South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the committee amendment, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.


Printed Page 1098 . . . . . Thursday, March 14, 2002

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0709.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 14-25-95 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-25-95.   Any party shall have has the right to appeal from the sentence or judgment of the municipal court to the Court of Common Pleas court of common pleas of the county in which the trial is held. Notice of intention to appeal, setting forth the grounds for appeal, must be given in writing and served on the municipal judge or the clerk of the municipal court within ten days after sentence is passed or judgment rendered, or the appeal is considered waived. The party appealing shall enter into a bond, payable to the municipality, to appear and defend the appeal at the next term of the Court of Common Pleas or shall pay the fine assessed. The appellant must, within ten days after sentence, docket the appeal with the clerk of the circuit court for the county in which the municipal court is located and serve notice of appeal upon the municipal judge who tried the case or the clerk of the municipal court, stating the grounds upon which the appeal is based. Any person convicted in a municipal court who pays a fine assessed by the court does not thereby waive his right of appeal and, upon proper notice, may appeal his conviction within the time allotted in this section.