South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For new regulations and significant amendments to existing regulations, an agency shall prepare and make available to the public upon request a detailed statement of rationale which shall state the basis for the regulation, including the scientific or technical basis, if any, and shall identify any studies, reports, policies, or statements of professional judgment or administrative need relied upon in developing the regulation. This subitem does not apply to regulations which are not subject to General Assembly review under Section 1-23-120."


Printed Page 1671 . . . . . Thursday, April 11, 2002

SECTION   2.   Section 1-23-120(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 507 of 1992, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(6)   a detailed statement of rationale which shall state the basis for the regulation, including the scientific or technical basis, if any, and shall identify any studies, reports, policies, or statements of professional judgment or administrative need relied upon in developing the regulation."

SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator PEELER explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.