South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD1078.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 16-25-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 401 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-25-90.   Notwithstanding any provision of Chapters 13 and 21 of Title 24, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, an inmate who was convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendere to, an offense against a household member shall be eligible for parole after serving one-fourth of his prison term when the inmate at the time he pled guilty to, nolo contendere to, or was convicted of an offense against the household member, or in post-conviction proceedings


Printed Page 1669 . . . . . Thursday, April 11, 2002

pertaining to the plea or conviction, presented credible evidence of a history of criminal domestic violence, as provided in Section 16-25-20, suffered at the hands of the household member a person who is convicted of, or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, an offense against a household member is eligible for parole after serving one-fourth of a sentence of imprisonment if the sentencing judge finds by a preponderance of the evidence and makes a factual finding on the record that the person suffered a history of criminal domestic violence, as provided in Chapter 25 of Title 16, inflicted by the household member and that the domestic violence contributed to the offense. The evidence must be presented at the plea hearing by a person pleading guilty or nolo contendere, and the judge must make a factual finding before the sentence is imposed.