Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3539.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 1. This act may be known as the "Computer Abuse Act of 2002".
SECTION 2. Section 16-16-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-16-10. For purposes of this chapter:
(a) 'Computer' means an electronic a device that performs logical, arithmetic, and memory functions by manipulating electronic or magnetic impulses, and includes all input, output, processing, storage, computer software, and communication facilities that are connected or related to a computer in a computer system or computer network but does not include any a computer or other electronic device designed and manufactured for, and which is used exclusively for routine personal, family, or household purposes and which is not used to access, to communicate with, or to manipulate any other computer.
(b) 'Computer network' means the interconnection of communications lines, or any other communications facilities, with a computer through remote terminals, or a system consisting of two or more interconnected computers.
(c) 'Computer program' means a series of instructions or statements executable on a computer, which directs the computer system in a manner to process data or perform other specified functions.
(d) 'Computer software' means a set of computer programs, data, procedures, or associated documentation concerned with the operation of a computer system.
(e) 'Computer system' means a set of related, connected or unconnected, computer equipment, devices, or software.
(f) 'Property' means and includes, but is not limited to, financial instruments, data, computer software, documents associated with computer systems, and computer software, or copies thereof, whether tangible or intangible, including both human and computer system readable data, and data while in transit.
(g) 'Services' means and includes, but is not limited to, the use of the computer system, computer network, computer programs, or data prepared for computer use, or data obtained within a computer system, or data contained within a computer network.