Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Education.
Senator SHORT proposed the following amendment (WINTHROP001), which was adopted:
Amend the committee report, as and if amended, by deleting the committee report in its entirety and inserting the following:
Amend the bill by striking all after the enacting words and inserting the following:
SECTION 1. Section 59-125-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-125-30. Of the seven members to be elected by the General Assembly, one member must be elected from each of the six congressional districts and one member must be elected by the General Assembly from the State at large. Each representative of a congressional district must be a resident of the congressional district represented. The regular term of office of the elective members of the board of trustees is six years with the members first elected being elected two for two years, two for four years, and three for six years. In electing members of the board, the General Assembly shall elect members based on merit regardless of race, color, creed, or gender and shall strive to assure that the membership of the board is representative of all citizens of the State of South Carolina. The General Assembly shall hold elections every even-numbered year to fill vacancies as they occur in the board by the expniration of terms of office. The present elective members of the board of trustees shall continue to serve until the thirtieth day of June of the year in which their terms are scheduled to expire. Those persons elected by the General Assembly in 2002 shall have their seats designated as the seat number corresponding to the Congressional District from which they are elected with the at-large member designated as Seat Seven. The General Assembly shall hold elections to fill vacancies as they occur on the board by the expiration of terms of office, as follows: Seat One in 2006, Seat Two in 2008, Seat Three in 2004, Seat Four in 2004, Seat Five in 2006, Seat Six in 2008, and Seat Seven in 2005. After its 1984 session, the General Assembly shall elect successors to those trustees whose terms are expiring not earlier than the first day of April for a term to begin the following July first.