Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0803.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking the bill in its entirety and inserting therein the following:
TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY AMENDING SECTION 61-6-1540, RELATING TO NON-ALCOHOLIC MERCHANDISE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A RETAIL DEALER OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES MAY SELL LOTTERY TICKETS ON HIS RETAIL PREMISES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 61-6-1540(A) is amended to read:
"(A) Except as provided in subsection (B), no other goods, wares, or merchandise may be kept or stored in or sold in or from a retail alcoholic liquor store or place of business, and no place of amusement may be maintained in or in connection with the store. However, retail dealers may sell:
(1) drinking glassware packaged together with alcoholic liquors if the glassware and alcoholic liquors are packaged together by the wholesaler or producer in packaging provided by the producer.;
(2) Retail dealers also may sell nonalcoholic items, other than beer or wine, packaged together with alcoholic liquors if the nonalcoholic items and alcoholic liquors are in sealed packages and are packaged together by the alcoholic liquor producer at its place of business.; and
(3) lottery tickets under the provisions of Chapter 159 of Title 59."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator McCONNELL explained the committee amendment.
The committee amendment was adopted.