Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Fish, Game, and Forestry Committee proposed the following amendment (SWB\5327DJC02), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 48-39-145(A), SECTION 1, page 1, line 34, by striking / dollars. / and inserting / dollars, unless the application is for a dock one hundred feet or less in length, in which case the fee must be one hundred and fifty dollars. Applications for amendments or modifications of permits that must be placed on public notice must be charged an administrative fee of one hundred dollars. /
When amended, Section 48-39-145(A) shall read:
/ "(A) The department may charge an administrative fee upon application for a permit for alteration of a critical area as defined in Section 48-39-10. Applications for permits which are noncommercial/nonindustrial in nature and provide personal benefits that have no connection with a commercial/industrial enterprise must be charged pay an administrative fee not to exceed fifty-one of two hundred fifty dollars, unless the application is for a dock one hundred feet or less in length, in which case the fee must be one hundred and fifty dollars. Applications for amendments or modifications of permits that must be placed on public notice must be charged an administrative fee of one hundred dollars. The department may raise or lower the fee by regulation after complying with the requirements of the Administrative Procedures Act. A reasonable fee, determined by the department, must be charged for permit applications when the planned or ultimate purpose of the activity is commercial or industrial in nature." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
The committee amendment was adopted.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time and ordered placed on the third reading Calendar.
H. 3145 (Word version) -- Reps.