Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. 714 (Word version) -- Senator McConnell: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 1-11-720, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ENTITIES WHOSE EMPLOYEES AND RETIREES ARE ELIGIBLE FOR STATE HEALTH INSURANCE PLANS SO AS TO INCLUDE THE CHARLESTON COUNTY AIRPORT DISTRICT.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.
Senators HUTTO and MATTHEWS proposed the following amendment (DKA\4854MM02), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 1-11-720(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 377 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"(A) In addition to the employees and retirees and their eligible dependents covered under the state health and dental insurance plans pursuant to Section 1-11-710, employees and retirees and their eligible dependents of the following entities are eligible for coverage under the state health and dental insurance plans pursuant to the requirements of subsection (B):
(1) counties;
(2) regional tourism promotion commissions funded by the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism;
(3) county mental retardation boards funded by the State Mental Retardation Department;
(4) regional councils of government established pursuant to Article 1, Chapter 7 of Title 6;
(5) regional transportation authorities established pursuant to Chapter 25 of Title 58;
(6) alcohol and drug abuse planning agencies designated pursuant to Section 61-12-20;
(7) special purpose districts created by act of the General Assembly that provide gas, water, fire, sewer, recreation, or hospital service, or any combination of these services;
(8) municipalities;
(9) local councils on aging or other governmental agencies providing aging services funded by the Office on Aging, Department of Health and Human Services;
(10) community action agencies that receive funding from the Community Services Block Grant Program administered by the Governor's Office, Division of Economic Opportunity;
(11) a residential group care facility providing on-site teaching for residents if the facility's staff are currently members of the South Carolina Retirement System established pursuant to Chapter 1, Title 9 and if it provides at no cost educational facilities on its grounds to the school district in which it is located.;
(12) the South Carolina State Employees' Association;
(13) the Palmetto State Teachers' Association.;
(14) the South Carolina Education Association;
(15) the South Carolina Association of School Administrators;
(16) the South Carolina School Boards Association;
(17) the South Carolina Student Loan Corporation.;
(18) legislative caucus committees as defined in Section 8-13-1300(21).;