Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry.
The Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry proposed the following amendment (SWB\5328DJC02), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 50-1-85 as contained in SECTION 1, page 1, line 28 by striking / negligent / and inserting / reckless /
Amend the bill further, Section 50-1-85 as contained in SECTION 1, page 1, line 29 by striking / Negligence / and inserting /Recklessness /
When amended, Section 50-1-85 shall read: / "Section 50-1-85. It is unlawful for any person to use a firearm or archery tackle while in preparation for, engaged in the act of, or returning from hunting in a criminally negligent reckless manner. Criminal negligence Recklessness is defined as the reckless disregard for the safety of others or their property.
A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be:
(1) in a case where no personal injury or property damage occurs, fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days;
(2) in the case of property damage only, fined not more than one thousand dollars nor less than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, and the court must order restitution to the owner of the property;
(3) in the case of bodily injury to another, fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than two years; if the bodily injury results in disfigurement, total or partial permanent disability, be imprisoned for not less than sixty days nor more than two years;
(4) in the case of death, be imprisoned for not less than three months nor more than three years.
No part of the minimum fines and penalties provided in this section may be suspended by any court in this State.
In addition to the criminal penalties provided above, the department must seize immediately the license of a person charged under this section and, upon conviction, the hunting privileges of a person convicted under item (1) or (2) above must be suspended for one year. A person convicted under item (2) of this section must lose the privilege to hunt for two years. A person convicted under item (3) of this section shall lose his privilege to hunt for three years, and a person convicted under item (4) of this section shall lose the privilege of hunting for five years.