Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend sections, totals and title to conform.
Senator J. VERNE SMITH explained the amendment.
Senator McGILL raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was a revenue raising measure and as such must originate in the House of Representatives.
Senators ALEXANDER, JACKSON, HUTTO, MARTIN and J. VERNE SMITH spoke on the Point of Order.
The PRESIDENT overruled the Point of Order.
Senator McGILL raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as the amendment was in violation of Section 11-11-440 of the S. C. Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase... or new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides that "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."
The PRESIDENT sustained the Point of Order.
Amendment No. 4 was ruled out of order.
Senator THOMAS proposed the following Amendment No. 22 (4878R015.DLT, which was adopted (#1):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part IA, Section 35, COMMISSION ON INDIGENT DEFENSE, page 205, line 10, by: