Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) eight dollars if the record is communicated in writing and consists of one or two pages;
(2) ten dollars if the record is communicated in writing and consists of more than two pages; and
(3) ten dollars if the record is communicated by another medium authorized by filing-office rule
two dollars for the first page and one dollar for each additional page."
SECTION 6. Section 38-53-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-53-70. If a defendant fails to appear at a court proceeding to which he has been summoned, the court must issue a bench warrant for the defendant. If the surety fails to surrender the defendant or place a hold on the defendant's release from incarceration, commitment, or institutionalization within thirty days of the issuance of the bench warrant, the bond shall be forfeited. At any time before execution is issued on a judgment of forfeiture against a defendant or his surety, the court may direct that the judgment be remitted in whole or in part, upon conditions as the court may impose, if it appears that justice requires the remission of part or all of the judgment. In making a determination as to remission of the judgment, the court shall must consider the costs to the State or any county or municipality resulting from the necessity to continue or terminate the defendant's trial and the efforts of law enforcement officers or agencies to locate the defendant. The court in its discretion may permit the surety to pay the estreatment in installments for a period of up to six months; however, the surety must pay a handling fee to the court in an amount equal to four percent of the value of the bond. If at any time during the period in which installments are to be paid the defendant is surrendered to the appropriate detention facility and the surety complies with the re-commitment procedures, the surety shall be is relieved of any further liability."
SECTION 7. This act takes effect July 1, 2002. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HUTTO explained the committee amendment.
The committee amendment was adopted.