Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] / SECTION 1. Section 8-17-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 264 of 2000, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered item to read:
"( ) a person holding the position of State Engineer as defined in Section 11-35-830."
SECTION 2. Section 11-35-310(33) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"(33) 'State Engineer' means the person holding the position as head of the State Engineer's office. The person holding the position of State Engineer must be registered in this State as a professional engineer."
SECTION 3. Section 11-35-830 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 153 of 1997, is amended to read:
"Section 11-35-830. There is hereby created within the Office of General Services, the State Engineer's office to be headed by the State Engineer. All procurements involving construction, architectural and engineering, construction management, and land surveying services, as defined in Section 11-35-2910, and any pre-and post-procurement activities in this area, shall be conducted in accordance with regulations promulgated by the board except as otherwise provided for in this code by specific reference to the State Engineer's office.
The State Engineer serves at the will and pleasure of the Budget and Control board. The Executive Director may make a recommendation to the board concerning the removal of the State Engineer.