Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator JACKSON explained the amendment.
Senator McGILL raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was a revenue raising measure and should originate in the House of Representatives.
Senators JACKSON and GREGORY spoke on the Point of Order.
The PRESIDENT overruled the Point of Order.
Senator McGILL raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as the amendment was in violation of Section 11-11-440 of the S. C. Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase... or new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides that "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."
Senators JACKSON, GREGORY and McGILL spoke on the Point of Order.
The PRESIDENT sustained the Point of Order.
Senator GREGORY appealed the decision of the PRESIDENT regarding the Point of Order raised on Section 11-11-440.
At 4:45 P.M., Senator McCONNELL assumed the Chair.