Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill further, as and if amended, Part IX, Section G., page 37, by deleting lines 22-33 in their entirety.
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator LEATHERMAN explained the amendment.
Senator LEATHERMAN moved that the amendment be adopted.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator J. VERNE SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (DKA\4864SD02), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part X, SECTION 1, South Carolina Department of Revenue, page 41, by inserting at the end a new subsection to read:
/ B. Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended by adding a new item to read:
"(23) disclosure of any information on any return that has been filed with the Department of Revenue to the Department of Health and Human Services for the purpose of verifying Medicaid eligibility." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator LEATHERMAN explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator RICHARDSON proposed the following Amendment No. 5 (4879R004.SHR), which was carried over: