South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An unfavorable vote in a municipal referendum does not affect the authority to issue these permits in the part of the municipality located in a county where these permits may be issued.

(3)   Upon receipt of a copy of the ordinance filed with the municipal election commission at least sixty days before the date of the general election, the commission must conduct the referendum at the time of the general election and publish and certify its results in the same manner as provided in subsection (C). Subsection (C)(2) does not apply to this referendum."

SECTION   2.   Section 61-6-1540(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   Except as provided in subsection (B), no other goods, wares, or merchandise may be kept or stored in or sold in or from a retail alcoholic liquor store or place of business, and no place of amusement may be maintained in or in connection with the store. However, retail dealers may sell:

(1)   drinking glassware packaged together with alcoholic liquors if the glassware and alcoholic liquors are packaged together by the wholesaler or producer in packaging provided by the producer.;

(2)   Retail dealers also may sell nonalcoholic items, other than beer or wine, packaged together with alcoholic liquors if the nonalcoholic items and alcoholic liquors are in sealed packages and are packaged together by the alcoholic liquor producer at its place of business.; and

(3)   lottery tickets under the provisions of Chapter 150 of Title 59."

SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

/s/John Wesley Matthews           /s/Jeff Young
/s/William Clarence Mescher       J. Gary Simrill
/s/Lawrence Kelly Grooms          /s/James Merrill
On Part of the Senate.