South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The forty-four percent remitted to the State Treasurer must be deposited as follows:

(1)   43.76 percent to the general fund;

(2)   10.04 percent to the Department of Mental Health to be used exclusively for the treatment and rehabilitation of drug addicts within the department's addiction center facilities;

(3)   6.20 percent to the State Office of Victim Assistance under the South Carolina Victim's Compensation Fund; and

(4)   40.00 percent to the South Carolina Judicial Department."

D.   Section 14-1-204 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-1-204.   The seventy one hundred dollar filing fee for documents and actions described in Section 8-21-310(11)(a) must be remitted to the county in which the proceeding is instituted, and fifty-six percent of these filing fee revenues must be delivered to the county treasurer to be remitted monthly by the fifteenth day of each month to the State Treasurer. When a payment is made to the county in installments, the state's portion must be remitted to the State Treasurer by the county treasurer on a monthly basis.


Printed Page 2802 . . . . . Thursday, May 23, 2002

The fifty-six percent of the seventy one hundred dollar fee prescribed in Section 8-21-310(11)(a) remitted to the State Treasurer must be deposited as follows:

(1)   45.03 31.52 percent to the state general fund;

(2)   10.33 7.23 percent to the Department of Mental Health to be used exclusively for the treatment and rehabilitation of drug addicts within the department's addiction center facilities;

(3)   6.38 4.47 percent to the State Office of Victim Assistance under the South Carolina Victim's Compensation Fund; and

(4)   38.26 26.78 percent to the Defense of Indigents Per Capita Fund, administered by the Commission on Indigent Defense, which shall then shall distribute these funds on December thirty-first and on June thirtieth of each year to South Carolina organizations that are grantees of the Legal Services Corporation, in amounts proportionate to each recipient's share of the state's poverty population; and

(5)   30.00 percent to the South Carolina Judicial Department."

E.   Section 20-7-1440(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: