South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.


Printed Page 2849 . . . . . Thursday, May 23, 2002

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3906.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 15-49-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-49-20.   (A)   A person who petitions the court for a name change must attach to the petition or have provided directly to the court and made a part of the record:

(1)   the results of a fingerprint and criminal background check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division;

(2)   a screening statement from the Department of Social Services that indicates whether the person is listed on the department's Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect. If the person is listed on the registry and the court grants the petition for a name change, the clerk of court must notify the department of the change so that the department can accurately reflect the change in the Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect;

(3)   an affidavit signed by the petitioner which provides whether the petitioner is under a court order to pay child support or alimony;

(4)   a screening statement from the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division that indicates whether the person is listed on the division's sex offender registry. If the person is listed on the registry and the court grants the petition for a name change, the clerk of court must notify the division of the change so that the division can accurately reflect the change in the sex offender registry.