South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department also shall inform, in writing, a person renewing a driver's license, chauffeur's license, vehicle tag, or state identification card of the requirement for sex offenders to register." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.


Printed Page 2821 . . . . . Thursday, May 23, 2002

Senator RICHARDSON proposed the following amendment (GGS\22615CM02), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTIONS:

/ SECTION   ____.   Section 16-3-510 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 73 of 1987, is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-510.   It is unlawful for any a person to intentionally or recklessly engage in acts which have a foreseeable potential for causing physical harm to any a person for the purpose of initiation or admission into or affiliation with any a chartered or nonchartered student, fraternal, or sororal chartered organization. Fraternity, sorority, or other organization for purposes of this section means those chartered and nonchartered fraternities, sororities, or other organizations operating in connection with a school, college, or university, but shall not include fraternal organizations with a minimum age limit of twenty-one that do not operate in connection with a school, college, or university. This section does not include customary athletic events or similar contests or competitions, or military training whether state, federal, or educational."

SECTION   ____.   The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 59-63-275.   (A)   For purposes of this section:

(1)   'Student' means a person enrolled in a public education institution.