South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 2788 . . . . . Thursday, May 23, 2002

(B)   The director shall promulgate regulations establishing procedures for administrative review of civil penalties assessed under this chapter.

(C)   A person aggrieved by a final action of the department may appeal the decision to the Administrative Law Judge Division in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act and the rules of the Administrative Law Judge Division. Service of a petition requesting a review does not stay the department's decision pending completion of the appellate process."

SECTION   3.   Section 41-7-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-7-30.   (A)   It shall be is unlawful for any an employer to require an employee, as a condition of employment, or of continuance of employment to:

(1)   To require any employee, as a condition of employment, or of continuance of employment, to be or become or remain a member or affiliate of any a labor organization or agency;

(2)   To require any employee, as a condition of employment, or of continuance of employment, to abstain or refrain from membership in any a labor organization; or

(3)   To require any employee, as a condition of employment, or of continuance of employment, to pay any fees, dues, assessments, or other charges or sums of money whatsoever to any a person or organization.

(B)   It is unlawful for a person or a labor organization to directly or indirectly participate in an agreement, arrangement, or practice that has the effect of requiring, as a condition of employment, that an employee be, become, or remain a member of a labor organization or pay to a labor organization any dues, fees, or any other charges; such an agreement is unenforceable.

(C)   It is unlawful for a person or a labor organization to induce, cause, or encourage an employer to violate a provision of this section."

SECTION   4.   Section 41-7-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: