South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senator MOORE proposed the following amendment (GGS\ 22614CM02), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ SECTION   1.   Section 56-19-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read;

"Section 56-19-420.   (A)   The department shall charge five ten dollars for:

(1)   the issuance of a certificate of title;

(2)   the transfer of a certificate of title; or

(3)   the issuance of a duplicate certificate of title.

(B)   Five dollars of the fee contained in this section must be placed in a special earmarked account by the Comptroller General and must be distributed in the following manner:


Printed Page 2827 . . . . . Thursday, May 23, 2002

(1)   the first one million dollars must be allocated to the Department of Education and used to support adult education programs; and

(2)   the remainder must be allocated to the Department of Public Safety and used to support highway patrol programs."

SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MOORE explained the amendment.