South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /   SECTION   1.   Section 59-133-30(16) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(16)   appoint an executive committee not exceeding five members of the board who have which has the powers of the board during the interim between meetings of the board but not the power to do anything inconsistent with the policy or action taken by the board, and the executive committee at each meeting of the board shall report fully all action taken by it during the interim;"

SECTION   2.   Section 59-133-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-133-40.   The board shall meet in Florence not less than four times each year, the time and place to be fixed by the chairman or as the board provides. The chairman shall preside and, in his absence, a member shall preside as the board may select. The chairman or a majority of the members has the power to call a special meeting and fix the time and place of the meeting. A majority of the members constitutes a quorum for the transaction of all business of the board. A majority vote of the whole board is required for the election or removal of the president. The president, other officers, and faculty members shall attend meetings of the board when requested to do so.

Notice of the time and place of all meetings of the board must be mailed by the secretary or his assistant to each trustee not less than five days before each meeting."

SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

/s/Harvey S. Peeler, Jr.          /s/Harry C. Stille
/s/John Y. McGill                 /s/Byron K. Webb
/s/Thomas C. Alexander            /s/Vida O. Miller