South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senator PEELER proposed the following amendment (NBD\ 11805AC02), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION   __.   Section 44-66-20(6) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"If a patient unable to consent is being admitted to hospice care pursuant to a physician certification of a terminal illness required by Medicare, that certification meets the certification requirements of this item./


Printed Page 2832 . . . . . Thursday, May 23, 2002

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator PEELER explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.