South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    In addition to the provisions of item (1), a captive insurance company organized as a reciprocal insurer that is an industrial insured group has the privileges and is subject to the provisions of Chapter 17 in addition to applicable provisions of this title."

SECTION    10.    Section 38-90-70(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 58 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"(B) Before March first of each year, a captive insurance company or a captive reinsurance company shall submit to the director a report of its financial condition, verified by oath of two of its executive officers. Except as provided in Sections 38-90-40 and 38-90-50, a captive insurance company or a captive reinsurance company shall report using generally accepted accounting principles, unless the director approves the use of statutory accounting principles, with useful or necessary modifications or adaptations required or approved or accepted by the director for the type of insurance and kinds of insurers to be reported upon, and as supplemented by additional information required by the director. Except as otherwise provided, an association captive insurance company and an industrial insured group shall file its report in the form required by Section 38-13-80, and each industrial insured group shall comply with the requirements set forth in Section 38-13-85. The director by regulation shall prescribe the forms in which pure captive insurance companies and industrial insured captive insurance companies shall report. Information submitted pursuant to this section is confidential as provided in Section 38-90-35, except for reports submitted by a captive insurance company formed as a Risk Retention Group under the Product Liability Risk Retention Act of 1986, 15 U.S.C. Section 3901 et seq., as amended."

SECTION    11.    Section 38-90-80(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: