South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    in the case of nonprofit corporations, the direct or indirect ownership of eighty percent or more of the voting power of two or more nonprofit corporations by the same member or members; and

(3)    in the case of mutual corporations, the direct or indirect ownership of eighty percent or more of the surplus and the voting power of two or more corporations by the same member or members."

SECTION    13.    Section 38-90-180(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 82 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"(A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the terms and conditions set forth in Chapters 26 and 27 in this title pertaining to insurance reorganizations, receiverships, and injunctions apply in full to captive insurance companies formed or licensed under this chapter."

SECTION    14.    Section 38-90-170 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION    15.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, December 7, 2009 at 10:21 A.M.