South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    the information sought is unavailable from other nonconfidential sources; or

(c)    a subpoena issued by a judicial or administrative law officer of competent jurisdiction has been submitted to the director; and

(2)    the director may disclose the information to the public officer having jurisdiction over the regulation of insurance in another state if:

(a)    the public official agrees in writing to maintain the confidentiality of the information; and

(b)    the laws of the state in which the public official serves require the information to be confidential."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-87-30(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A risk retention group must, pursuant to the provisions of this title, must be chartered and licensed to write only liability insurance under this chapter and, except as provided elsewhere in this chapter, or Chapter 90 for a risk retention group licensed as a captive insurance company, shall comply with all of the laws, regulations, and requirements applicable to such these insurers chartered and licensed in this State and with Section 38-87-40 to the extent such these requirements are not a limitation on laws, regulations, or requirements of this State."

SECTION    3.    Section 38-90-10(18) and (20) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 73 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(18)    'Industrial insured group' means a group that meets either of the following criteria:

(a)    a group of industrial insureds that collectively: