South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The board shall must provide for the administrative organization of the department and shall must consolidate and merge existing duties, functions, and officers of the former agencies as may be necessary for economic and efficient administration. Provided, however, that However, the board may appoint such advisory boards as it considers necessary to carry out the functions of Sections 44-1-10 to 44-1-70, and there compensation for their services shall must be provided a compensation for their services as is provided by the law for members of boards and commissions."

SECTION    3.    Section 48-39-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-39-150.    (A)    In determining whether a permit application is approved or denied, the department shall must base its determination on the individual merits of each application, and the policies specified in Sections 48-39-20 and 48-39-30, and must be guided by the following general considerations:

(1)    The extent to which the activity requires a waterfront location or is economically enhanced by its proximity to the water.

(2)    The extent to which the activity would harmfully obstruct the natural flow of navigable water. If the proposed project is in one or more of the State's harbors or in a waterway used for commercial navigation and shipping or in an area set aside for port development in an approved management plan, then a certificate from the South Carolina State Ports Authority declaring the proposed project or activity would not unreasonably interfere with commercial navigation and shipping must be obtained by the department prior to issuing a permit.

(3)    The extent to which the applicant's completed project would affect the production of fish, shrimp, oysters, crabs, or clams or any marine life or wildlife or other natural resources in a particular area including, but not limited to, water and oxygen supply.

(4)    The extent to which the activity could cause erosion, shoaling of channels, or creation of stagnant water.

(5)    The extent to which the development could affect existing public access to tidal and submerged lands, navigable waters and beaches, or other recreational coastal resources.

(6)    The extent to which the development could affect the habitats for rare and endangered species of wildlife or irreplaceable historic and archeological sites of South Carolina's coastal zone.

(7)    The extent of the economic benefits as compared with the benefits from preservation of an area in its unaltered state.

(8)    The extent of any adverse environmental impact which cannot be avoided by reasonable safeguards.

(9)    The extent to which all feasible safeguards are taken to avoid adverse environmental impact resulting from a project.