South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 3-5-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 3-5-140.    If the person in whose favor or the person against whom such the determination is made shall be dissatisfied therewith, such the person may apply to an Administrative Law Judge administrative law judge to review the determination. An appeal from the decision of the Administrative Law Judge administrative law judge may be taken to the Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel. An appeal from the decision of the Panel may be taken to the court of common pleas for the county in which the oyster beds lie, in accordance with the procedures set forth in the Administrative Procedures Act. The Court shall court must review the award in the same manner as reports of a master in equity are reviewed by the court and the determination of the amount of the award by the court of common pleas shall be final.

Before a review shall be granted to the person against whom the award is made, such the person shall must pay to the person in whose favor the award is made, one half of the amount of the said award, and shall must file with the said clerk of court a bond conditioned for the payment of the remaining half of the award or so much thereof as may be finally awarded, such bond to be approved as to form, surety, and amount by the clerk of court of the county in which the oyster beds lie as to form, surety and amount.

The final award shall must be entered on record in the office of the clerk of court of common pleas for the county in which the oyster beds lie and when so entered shall have the force and effect of a judgment. The amount of the award shall must be limited to the direct actual damage suffered by the person owning in fee or in leasehold the oyster beds and the oysters growing therein."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-1-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: