South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The time limit may be extended for good cause showing that due diligence toward completion of the work has been made as evidenced by significant work progress. An extension only may be granted only if the permitted project meets the policies and regulations in force when the extension is requested or the permittee agrees to accept additional conditions which would bring the project into compliance. The time periods required by this subsection must be tolled during the pendency of an administrative or a judicial appeal of the permit issuance."

SECTION    4.    Section 48-39-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-39-180.    Any An applicant whose permit application has been finally denied, revoked, suspended, or approved subject to conditions of the department by the Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel by an administrative law judge, or any person adversely affected by the permit, may, within twenty days after receiving notice thereof, file petition in the circuit court having jurisdiction over the affected land for a review of the department's action "de novo" or to determine whether the department's action so restricts or otherwise affects the use of the property as to deprive the owner of its existing practical use and is an unreasonable exercise of the State's police power because the action constitutes the equivalent of taking without