South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    This act may be cited as the "Omnibus Environmental Penalties Act".

SECTION    2.    Section 11-35-4220(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 178 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(2)    Causes for Debarment or Suspension. The causes for debarment or suspension shall include, but are not be limited to, the following:

(a)    conviction for commission of a criminal offense as an incident to obtaining or attempting to obtain a public or private contract or subcontract, or in the performance of such the contract or subcontract;

(b)    conviction under state or federal statutes of embezzlement, theft, forgery, bribery, falsification or destruction of records, receiving stolen property, or any other offense indicating a lack of business integrity or professional honesty which currently, seriously, and directly affects responsibility as a state contractor;

(c)    conviction under state or federal antitrust laws arising out of the submission of bids or proposals;

(d)    violation of contract provisions, as set forth below, of a character which is regarded by the appropriate chief procurement officer to be so serious as to justify debarment action:

( i)    deliberate failure without good cause to perform in accordance with the specifications or within the time limit provided in the contract; or

(ii)    a recent record of failure to perform or of unsatisfactory performance in accordance with the terms of one or more contracts; provided, that. However, the failure to perform or unsatisfactory performance caused by acts beyond the control of the contractor shall may not be considered to be a basis for debarment;

(e)    violation of an order of the Procurement Review Panel; and

(f)    conviction for a violation of an environmental protection law of this State or any other state or territory, or of a federal environmental protection law; and

(f)(g)    any other cause the appropriate chief procurement officer determines to be so serious and compelling as to affect responsibility as a state contractor, including debarment by another governmental entity for any cause listed herein in this section."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-11-700 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read: