South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person other than an individual, and a responsible party other than an individual, who is convicted of a knowing violation of any provision of this chapter must be fined not more than one million dollars for each violation.

(G)    A criminal penalty imposed for a violation of any provision of this chapter is in addition to, and not in lieu of, any civil or administrative penalty or other sanction authorized by law."

SECTION    16.    Section 48-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-1-10.    (A)    This chapter may be cited as the 'Pollution Control Act' and, when used herein, unless the context otherwise requires:.

(B)    For purposes of this chapter:

(1)    'Person' means any individual, public or private corporation, political subdivision, government agency, municipality, industry, copartnership, association, firm, trust, estate or any other legal entity whatsoever and includes the directors, officers, agents, and employees of any discernable legal entity;

(2)    'Waters' means lakes, bays, sounds, ponds, impounding reservoirs, springs, wells, rivers, streams, creeks, estuaries, marshes, inlets, canals, the Atlantic Ocean within the territorial limits of the State and all other bodies of surface or underground water, natural or artificial, public or private, inland or coastal, fresh or salt, which are wholly or partially within or bordering the State or within its jurisdiction;

(3)    'Marine district' means the waters of the Atlantic Ocean within three nautical miles from the coast line and all other tidal waters within the State;

(4)    'Sewage' means the water-carried human or animal wastes from residences, buildings, industrial establishments or other places, together with such ground water infiltration and surface water as may be present and the admixture with sewage of industrial wastes or other wastes shall also be considered 'sewage';

(5)    'Industrial waste' means any liquid, gaseous, solid or other waste substance or a combination thereof resulting from any process of industry, manufacturing, trade or business or from the development of any natural resources;

(6)    'Other wastes' means garbage, refuse, decayed wood, sawdust, shavings, bark, sand, clay, lime, cinders, ashes, offal, oil, gasoline, other petroleum products or by-products, tar, dye stuffs, acids, chemicals, dead animals, heated substances and all other products, by-products or substances not sewage or industrial waste;