South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person other than an individual, and a responsible party other than an individual, who is convicted of a knowing violation of any provision of this chapter must be fined not more than one million dollars for each violation.

(G)    A criminal penalty imposed for a violation of any provision of this chapter is in addition to, and not in lieu of, any civil or administrative penalty or other sanction authorized by law."

SECTION    10.    Section 44-56-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-56-20.    Definitions as used in For purposes of this chapter:

(1)    'Board' means the South Carolina Board of Health and Environmental Control which is charged with responsibility for implementation of the Hazardous Waste Management Act.

(2)    'Director' means the director of the department or his authorized agent.

(3)    'Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control, including personnel thereof of the department authorized by the board to act on behalf of the department or board.

(4)    'Disposal' means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that such substance or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including groundwater.

(5)    'Generation' means the act or process of producing waste materials.

(6)    'Hazardous waste' means any waste, or combination of wastes, of a solid, liquid, contained gaseous, or semisolid form which because of its quantity, concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious characteristics may in the judgment of the department:

(a)    cause, or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible, or incapacitating reversible illness; or

(b)    pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, or disposed of, or otherwise managed. Such wastes may include, but are not limited to, those which are toxic, corrosive, flammable, irritants, strong sensitizers, persistent in nature, assimilated, or concentrated in tissue, or which generate pressure through decomposition, heat, or other means. The term does not include solid or dissolved materials in domestic sewage, or solid dissolved materials in irrigation return flows, or industrial discharges which are point sources subject to NPDES permits under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act or the Pollution Control Act of South Carolina or source, special nuclear, or byproduct material as defined by the