South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    transport, treat, store, or dispose of chemical, industrial, hazardous, bacterial, or infectious waste, or any other kind of pollutant, in violation of this article or regulations promulgated pursuant to it; or

(5)    violate any provision of this article or regulations promulgated for the enforcement of this article if the violation places another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury."

SECTION    9.    Section 44-55-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-55-90.    (A)    Any person wilfully violating the provisions of Section 44-55-80 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars a day per violation or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.

(B)(1)    A violation of Section 44-55-80 by a person renders the violator liable to the State for a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars a day per violation.

(2)    The department may administer penalties as otherwise provided for violations of this article, including any order, permit, regulation, or standard or may request the Attorney General to commence an action under this subsection in an appropriate court of the State to secure this penalty.

(C)    The department may cause to be instituted a civil action in any court of applicable jurisdiction for injunctive relief to prevent violation of this article or any order issued pursuant to Sections 44-55-40, 44-55-60, and 44-55-70.

(A)    If the department finds that a person is in violation of any permit, regulation, standard, or requirement under this chapter, or finds that a responsible party is causing or contributing to a violation of any permit, regulation, standard, or requirement under this chapter, the department may:

(1)    administer all penalties provided for violations of this chapter;

(2)    invoke civil penalties as provided in this section for violations of the provisions of this chapter;

(3)    issue a departmental order requiring the person or responsible party to comply with the permit, regulation, standard, or requirement;

(4)    bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for injunctive relief to prevent a violation of this chapter or any order issued pursuant to Section 44-55-40, 44-55-60, or 44-55-70 to enforce any departmental order issued under this section or for enforcement of the civil penalties provided for in this chapter;

(5)    refer the matter to the Attorney General for appropriate civil and criminal enforcement action; or