South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    transport, treat, store, or dispose of infectious waste in violation of this chapter or regulations promulgated pursuant to it; or

(5)    violate any provision of this article or regulations promulgated for the enforcement of this chapter if the violation places another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury."

SECTION    15.    Section 44-93-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-93-150.    (A) Whenever the department finds that a person is in violation of a permit, regulation, standard, or requirement under this chapter, the department may issue an order requiring the person to comply with the permit, regulation, standard, or requirement or the department may bring civil action for injunctive relief in the appropriate court; or, the department may request that the Attorney General bring civil or criminal enforcement action under subsection (B) or (C) of this section. Violation of a court order issued pursuant to this section is contempt of the issuing court and punishable as provided by law. The department also may invoke civil penalties as provided in this section for violations of the provisions of this chapter, including an order, permit, regulation, or standard. After exhaustion of administrative remedies, a person against whom a civil penalty is invoked by the department may appeal the decision of the department or board to the Court of Common Pleas.

(B) A person who violates a provision of Section 44-93-140 is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars a day of violation.

(C) A person who wilfully violates a provision of Section 44-93-140 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars for each day of violation or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. If the conviction is for a second or subsequent offense, the punishment must be by a fine not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars for each day of violation or imprisonment not to exceed two years, or both.

(D) Each day of noncompliance with an order issued pursuant to this chapter or noncompliance with a permit, regulation, standard, or requirement pursuant to this chapter constitutes a separate offense. (A)    If the department finds that a person is in violation of any permit, regulation, standard, or requirement under this chapter, or finds that a responsible party is causing or contributing to a violation of any permit, regulation, standard, or requirement under this chapter, the department