South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The term 'crime of violence' means any offense listed in Section 16-1-60 and includes any similar offense as defined by any jurisdiction or court of the United States, the several states, commonwealths, territories, possessions, or District of Columbia."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-23-50(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(A)(1)    A person, including a dealer, who violates the provisions of this article, except Section 16-23-20, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. However, a person who violates the provisions of this article, except Section 16-23-20, and who was previously convicted of a crime of violence, as defined in Section 16-23-10(c), upon conviction, must be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of five years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted, in addition to the punishment provided for the