South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The offender shall pay a reasonable fee for participation in the treatment program. If the offender suffers from a substance abuse problem, the judge may order, or the batterer treatment program may refer, the offender to supplemental treatment through the Department of alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services.

(C)    The provisions of this section create a statutory offense of criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature and must not be construed to codify the common law crime of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature."

G.        Section 16-25-70(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 329 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(A)    A law enforcement officer may arrest, with or without a warrant, a person at the person's place of residence or elsewhere if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly committed a misdemeanor or felony under the provisions of Section 16-25-20, 16-25-50, or 16-25-65 even if the act did not take place in the presence of the officer. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of an order of protection by telephone or radio communication with the appropriate police department. A law enforcement agency shall complete an investigation of an alleged violation of this chapter even if the law enforcement agency was not notified at the time the alleged violation occurred. A charge may be brought by presenting the results of the investigation conducted by the law enforcement agency and any other evidence for review by a judge who may issue an arrest warrant upon a showing of probable cause.

(B)    A law enforcement officer must arrest, with or without a warrant, a person at the person's place of residence or elsewhere if physical manifestations of injury to the alleged victim are present and the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly committed a misdemeanor or felony under the provisions of Section 16-25-20, 16-25-50, or 16-25-65 even if the act did not take place in the presence of the officer. The officer may, if necessary, shall verify the existence of an order of protection by telephone or radio communication with the appropriate law enforcement agency.

(C)    In effecting a warrantless arrest under this section, a law enforcement officer may shall enter the residence of the person to be arrested in order to effect the arrest where if the officer has probable cause to believe that the action is reasonably necessary to prevent physical harm or danger to a family or household member."

H.        Article 1, Chapter 25, Title 16 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: