South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (v)    a parent's or legal guardian's homelessness, as that term is defined by Public Law 100-77;

(2)    the child is emancipated and resides in the school district; or

(3)    the child is homeless or is a child of a homeless individual, as defined in Public Law 100-77, as amended.; or

(4)    the child resides in an emergency shelter located in the district.

In addition to the above requirements of this subsection, the child shall also satisfy the requirements of Section 59-63-30(d) and (e)."

SECTION    4.    A. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-1-60.    For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section 16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors, first and second degree (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, first and second degree (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section 16-3-910); voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(A)); attempted armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B)); carjacking (Section 16-3-1075); drug trafficking as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); arson in the second degree (Section 16-11-110 (B)); burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312 (B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); inflicting great bodily injury upon a child (Section 16-3-95(A)); allowing great bodily injury to be inflicted upon a child (Section 16-3-95(B)); criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature (Section 16-25-65); abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in death (Section 43-35-85(F)); abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in great bodily injury (Section 43-35-85(E)); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80); and taking of a hostage by an inmate (Section 24-13-450). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."

B.     Section 16-25-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 519 of 1994, is further amended to read: