South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.     Chapter 4, Title 20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 20-4-63.    A person seeking an order for protection from domestic abuse pursuant to this chapter is not required to pay the filing fee provided for in Section 8-21-310(11)(a)."

SECTION    6.    A.     Subarticle 11, Article 13, Chapter 7, Title 20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 20-7-3080.    The Department of Social Services shall promulgate in regulations requirements for childcare owners and operators to provide childcare staff training on domestic violence including, but not limited to:

(1)    the nature, extent, and causes of domestic and family violence;

(2)    issues of domestic and family violence concerning children;

(3)    prevention of the use of violence by children;

(4)    sensitivity to gender bias and cultural, racial, and sexual issues;

(5)    the lethality of domestic and family violence;

(6)    legal issues relating to domestic violence and child custody."

B.     Chapter 1, Title 43 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: