A234, R314, H4818
[…] It is the intent of the legislature that in construing this subsection, the courts be guided by interpretations to 16 C.F.R. 444.4 and 12 C.F.R. 227.15, as amended from time to time, relating to late charges, given by the Federal Trade Commission, Federal Reserve Board, and the Federal Courts."
Notice to cosignors and similar parties
SECTION 4. Section 37-3-303(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) A clear and conspicuous notice in substantially the following form complies with this section:
You agree to pay the debt identified below although you may not personally receive any property, services, or money. You may be sued for payment although the person who receives the property, services, or money is able to pay. This notice is not the contract that obligates you to pay the debt. Read the contract for the exact terms of your obligation.
________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________
I have received a copy of this notice.
_______________________ ___________________________
(Date) (Signed)"
Notice to cosignors and similar parties
SECTION 5. Section 37-3-303(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5) A notice to co-signer which complies with the Federal Trade Commission's Trade Regulation Rule on Credit Practices (16 C.F.R. Section 444) or which complies with a regulation regarding co-signer notices promulgated by any federal agency pursuant to Section 18(f) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 57a(f) (Section 202(a) of the Magnuson-Moss Warranty-Federal Trade Commission Improvement Act, Public Law 93-63F) likewise complies with this section, provided that the notice does not indicate that the creditor may collect any amount or engage in any activity which would be illegal under South Carolina law and the notice contains the following information signed and dated by the co-signer:
________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________
I have received a copy of this notice.
_______________________ ___________________________
(Date) (Signed)"
Time effective
SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Ratified the 6th day of May, 2004.
Approved the 11th day of May, 2004.
This web page was last updated on Monday, December 7, 2009 at 10:39 A.M.