A234, R314, H4818
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Delinquency charges in credit sales
SECTION 1. Section 37-2-203(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5) A delinquency charge pursuant to this section must not be collected on a payment that is otherwise a full installment payment for the applicable period and is paid on its due date or within ten days after its due date if the only delinquency is attributable to a late fee or a delinquency charge assessed on an earlier installment. It is the intent of the legislature that, in construing this subsection the courts be guided by interpretations to 16 C.F.R. 444.4 and 12 C.F.R. 227.15, as amended from time to time, relating to late charges, given by the Federal Trade Commission, Federal Reserve Board, and the Federal Courts."
Additional charges in consumer loans
SECTION 2. Section 37-3-202(1)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: