Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (G) A clinic or other facility in which abortions are performed shall promote alternatives to abortion through the provision of information required by subsection (A)(1)(b) and other information available pursuant to Section 44-41-340.
(H) This section does not apply if a clinic or other facility where abortions are performed or induced does not have, through no fault of the clinic or facility and if the clinic or facility can demonstrate through written evidence the unavailability of, the materials described in Section 44-41-340."
SECTION 2. Section 44-41-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-41-350. A physician who performs an abortion when the physician knows or should know that the provisions of this article have not been complied with before the abortion is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction:
(1) for a first or second offense, must be fined not more than one five thousand dollars. No term of imprisonment may be imposed for a first or second offense. ;
(2) for a second offense, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, and the clinic or facility must be closed for one month;
(3) for a third or subsequent offense, must be imprisoned not more than three years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both, and the clinic must be permanently closed."