Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Whereas, by promoting alternatives to abortion and educating women on the probable mental and physical symptoms of abortion, the number of aborted fetuses in South Carolina would be reduced; and
Whereas, promoting alternatives to abortion would decrease elective abortions and promote a more humane society, with reverence for the lives of both mother and child. Now, therefore,
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 44-41-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-41-330. (A) Except in the case of a medical emergency, and in addition to any other consent required by the laws of this State, no abortion may be performed or induced unless the following conditions have been satisfied:
(1) The woman must be informed by The physician who is to perform the abortion or by an allied health professional working in conjunction with the physician shall:
(a) inform the woman of the procedure to be involved and by the physician who is to perform the abortion of the probable gestational age of the embryo or fetus at the time the abortion is to be performed;
(b) provide the woman with written information on alternatives to abortion, including referral and resource information on adoptions, prenatal and postnatal care, and financial assistance to needy families;
(2)(c) The woman must be presented by the physician who is to perform the abortion or by an allied health professional working in conjunction with the physician provide the woman with a written form containing the following statement: 'You have the right to review printed materials prepared by the State of South Carolina which describe fetal development, list agencies which offer alternatives to abortion, and describe medical assistance benefits which may be available for prenatal care, childbirth, and neonatal care'. This form must be signed and dated by both the physician who is to perform the procedure and the pregnant woman upon whom the procedure is to be performed.
(2) The physician who is to perform the abortion shall inform the woman of the possible negative physical and mental aftereffects of an abortion and of the probable gestational age of the embryo or fetus at the time the abortion is to be performed.
(3) The woman must certify in writing, before the abortion, that she has been provided with the information described in item items (1)(a) and (b) and (2) of this subsection has been furnished her, and that she has been informed of her opportunity to review the information referred to in item (2) of this subsection (1)(c).