South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Consideration must be given

SECTION    1.    The first paragraph of Section 38-73-430 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(5)    Due consideration must be given to assessments for purposes such as the guaranty fund, wind and hail joint underwriting association, and similar mechanisms."

Rate changes; rate increases

SECTION    2.    The first paragraph of Section 38-73-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: