South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

12/11/2002

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 44-48-30, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS OF TERMS CONTAINED IN THE SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATOR ACT, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE DEFINITION OF "SEXUALLY VIOLENT OFFENSE" INCLUDES EXPOSING OTHERS TO HUMAN IMMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-48-30(2), as added by Act 321 of 1998, is amended to read:

"(2)    'Sexually violent offense' means:

(a)    criminal sexual conduct in the first degree, as provided in Section 16-3-652;

(b)    criminal sexual conduct in the second degree, as provided in Section 16-3-653;

(c)    criminal sexual conduct in the third degree, as provided in Section 16-3-654;

(d)    criminal sexual conduct with minors in the first degree, as provided in Section 16-3-655(1);

(e)    criminal sexual conduct with minors in the second degree, as provided in Section 16-3-655(2) and (3);

(f)    engaging a child for a sexual performance, as provided in Section 16-3-810;

(g)    producing, directing, or promoting sexual performance by a child, as provided in Section 16-3-820;

(h)    assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, as provided in Section 16-3-656;

(i)        incest, as provided in Section 16-15-20;

(j)        buggery, as provided in Section 16-15-120;

(k)    committing or attempting lewd act upon child under sixteen, as provided in Section 16-15-140;

(l)        violations of Article 3, Chapter 15 of Title 16 involving a minor when the violations are felonies;

(m)    accessory before the fact to commit an offense enumerated in this item and as provided for in Section 16-1-40;

(n)    attempt to commit an offense enumerated in this item as provided by Section 16-1-80;

(o)    any offense for which the judge makes a specific finding on the record that based on the circumstances of the case, the person's offense should be considered a sexually violent offense;

(p)    exposing others to Human Immunodeficiency Virus, as provided in Section 44-29-145."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, December 7, 2009 at 10:14 A.M.