South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   __.   Section 2-17-25(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(G)   A lobbyist's principal must shall reregister annually with the State Ethics Commission by January fifth of each year. Registration is for the remainder of the calendar year. Any provisions of this chapter apply for the remainder of the calendar year in which a lobbyist's principal is registered, regardless of termination of authorization of lobbying activities during that year."
SECTION   __.   Section 8-13-1300(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 6 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(4)   'Candidate' means a person who seeks appointment, nomination for election, or election to a statewide or local office, or authorizes or knowingly permits the collection or disbursement of money for the promotion of his candidacy or election. Candidate also means a person who is exploring whether or not to seek election at the state or local level. It also means a person on whose behalf write-in votes are solicited if the person has knowledge of such solicitation. 'Candidate' does not include a candidate within the meaning of Section 431(b) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1976."
SECTION   __.   Section 8-13-1300(7) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 6 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(7)   'Contribution' means a gift, subscription, loan, guarantee upon which collection is made, forgiveness of a loan, an advance, in-kind contribution or expenditure, a deposit of money, or anything of value made to a candidate or committee to influence an election or to explore whether or not to seek election; or payment or compensation for the personal service of another person which is rendered for any purpose to a candidate or committee without charge. 'Contribution' does not include volunteer personal services on behalf of a candidate or committee for which the volunteer receives no compensation from any source. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. DELLENEY explained the amendment.

Further proceedings were interrupted by expiration of time on the uncontested Calendar, the pending question being consideration of Amendment No. 1, Rep.