South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   Except as otherwise specifically provided for in Article 13 of this chapter, a person who intentionally violates a provision of Article 13 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred percent of the amount of contributions or anything of value that should have been reported pursuant to Article 13 but not less than five thousand dollars or be imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.

(C)   A violation of the provisions of this chapter does not necessarily subject a public official to the provisions of Section 8-13-560." /
Amend further by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION   __.   Section 2-17-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(A)   Any person who acts as a lobbyist shall, within fifteen days of being employed, appointed, or retained as a lobbyist, shall register with the State Ethics Commission as provided in this section. Each person registering shall pay a fee of fifty one hundred dollars and present to the State Ethics Commission a communication reflecting the authority of the registrant to represent the person by whom he is employed, appointed, or retained. If a partnership, committee, association, corporation, labor organization, or any other another organization or group of persons registers as a lobbyist, then it must shall identify each person who will act as a lobbyist on its behalf during the covered period. There is no registration fee for a lobbyist who is a full-time employee of a state agency and limits his lobbying to efforts on behalf of that particular state agency."
SECTION   __.   Section 2-17-20(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)   Each lobbyist who ceases to engage in lobbying requiring him to register under pursuant to this section must shall file a written statement with the State Ethics Commission acknowledging the termination of lobbying. The written statement of termination is effective immediately. Each lobbyist who files a written statement of termination under pursuant to this section must shall file reports required by this chapter for any reporting period during which he the lobbyist was registered engaged in lobbying requiring him to register under pursuant to this section."
SECTION   __.   Section 2-17-20(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(G)   A lobbyist must shall reregister annually with the State Ethics Commission by January fifth of each year. Registration is for the remainder of the calendar year.