South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Campaign buttons, balloons, yard signs, or similar items are exempt from this requirement." /
Amend further by striking SECTION 33 and inserting:
/ SECTION   33.   Section 8-13-1520 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1520.   (A)   Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, a person who violates any a provision of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or be imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. A violation of the provisions of this chapter does not necessarily subject a public official to the provisions of Section 8-13-560.

(B)   Except as otherwise specifically provided for in Article 13 of this chapter, a person who intentionally violates a provision of Article 13 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred percent of the amount of contributions or anything of value that should have been reported pursuant to Article 13 but not less than five thousand dollars or be imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.

(C)   A violation of the provisions of this chapter does not necessarily subject a public official to the provisions of Section 8-13-560." /
Amend further by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION   __.   Section 2-17-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read: