Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) Public Service Commission Safety Enforcement, formerly provided at Section 58-3-310;
(D) Law Enforcement Training Council, formerly provided for at Section 23-23-30, et seq.;
(E) Public Safety Division, formerly of the Governor's Office;
(F) The vehicle inspection, administrative services, drivers records, and financial responsibility sections and other offices of the Division of Motor Vehicles, formerly provided for at Section 56-1-10, et seq.;
(G) The motor vehicle licensing, registration, and titling sections, formerly provided for at Section 1-30-95(B)."/
Amend the bill further, Section 23-6-20(A), as contained in SECTION 8, by striking Section 23-6-20(A), and inserting:
/ "(A) The Department of Public Safety is established as an administrative agency of state government which is comprised of a Motor Vehicle Division, a South Carolina Highway Patrol Division, a South Carolina State Police Division, and a Division of Training and Continuing Education." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. SCOTT explained the amendment.
Rep. SCOTT continued speaking.
Rep. J. H. NEAL spoke in favor of the amendment.
Rep. TOWNSEND moved to table the amendment.
Rep. SCOTT demanded the yeas and nays which were taken, resulting as follows: