Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\9797SL03), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting Section 47-3-920, as contained in SECTION 1, beginning on page 1, in its entirety and inserting:
/ "Section 47-3-920. For purposes of this article:
(1) 'Guide dog' means a dog that is trained for the purpose of guiding blind persons or a dog trained for the purpose of assisting hearing impaired persons.
(2) 'Humane euthanasia' means the termination of a terminally ill or critically injured guide dog or service animal's life by a means that produces a rapid and minimally painful death as provided in Section 47-3-420.
(3) 'Notice' means an actual verbal or written warning prescribing the behavior of another person and a request that the person stop the behavior.
(4) 'Service animal' means an animal that is trained for the purposes of assisting or accommodating the sensory, mental, or physical disability of a disabled person.
(5) 'Value' means the value to the guide dog or service animal user and does not refer to the cost or fair market value." /