Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (A) Law Enforcement Hall of Fame, formerly provided for at Section 23-25-10, et seq.;
(B) State Highway Patrol, formerly provided for at Section 23-5-10, et seq.;
(C) Public Service Commission Safety Enforcement, formerly provided at Section 58-3-310;
(D) Law Enforcement Training Council, formerly provided for at Section 23-23-30, et seq.;
(E) Public Safety Division, formerly of the Governor's Office;
(F) The vehicle inspection, administrative services, drivers records, and financial responsibility sections and other offices of the Division of Motor Vehicles, formerly provided for at Section 56-1-10, et seq.;
(G) The motor vehicle licensing, registration, and titling sections, formerly provided for at Section 1-30-95(B)."
SECTION 9. Section 23-6-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 23-6-20. (A) The Department of Public Safety is established as an administrative agency of state government which is comprised of a Motor Vehicle Division, a South Carolina Highway Patrol Division, a South Carolina State Police Division, and a Division of Training and Continuing Education.
(B) The functions, powers, duties, responsibilities, and authority statutorily exercised by the following offices, sections, departments, or divisions of the following state agencies as existing on the effective date of this act are transferred to and devolved on the department to include the South Carolina Highway Patrol, the Drivers Training Schools within the Department of Licensing of the Division of Motor Vehicles, the Driver Records Section within the Division of Motor Vehicles, the Financial Responsibility Section within the Division of Motor Vehicles, the Reciprocity Office of the Registration and Reciprocity Section within the Division of Motor Vehicles, the Administrative Services Section of the Division of Motor Vehicles, the Motor Vehicle Sections transferred to the Department of Revenue pursuant to Act 181 of 1993, and the Safety Office Section of the Division of Finance and Administration of the South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation; the Safety Enforcement Officers of the Office of Enforcement within the Transportation Division of the South Carolina Public Service Commission, and the Governor's Office of Public Safety, together with all assets, liabilities, records, property, personnel, unexpended appropriations, and other funds shall be transferred to the control of the department.