South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. RICE proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\11858AC03), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 1 of the bill and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 48-20-240 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 454 of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 48-20-240.   All fees and civil penalties collected under the provisions of this chapter must be deposited in the general fund through the State Treasurer. Fee revenue attributable to increased or additional fees imposed pursuant to this chapter after May 1, 2003, must be retained and expended for the department's mining and reclamation program. Funds retained pursuant to this section must be used specifically to provide additional staff for the mining and reclamation program and to provide educational and training assistance to the mining industry in South Carolina."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. RICE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

S. 356--REQUESTS FOR DEBATE WITHDRAWN AND RECOMMITTED, RETAINING ITS PLACE ON THE CALENDAR