South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)   If there was at that time ten eight one-hundredths of one percent or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood, this creates an inference that the person was under the influence of alcohol."
SECTION   2.   Section 50-21-114(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 124 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"(A)(1)   A person who operates a water device is considered to have given consent to chemical tests or analysis of his breath, blood, or urine to determine the presence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of both, if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating or directing the operation of


Printed Page 4192 . . . . . Tuesday, June 3, 2003

a water device while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of both. A test given must be administered at the direction of the arresting law enforcement officer. At the direction of the arresting officer, the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the alcohol concentration of his blood. If the person is physically unable to provide an acceptable breath sample because he has an injured mouth, is unconscious for any other reason considered acceptable by licensed medical personnel, a blood sample may be taken. If the officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person is under the influence of drugs other than alcohol, the officer may order that a urine sample be taken for testing.