South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)   Each coordinating council is responsible for generating revenue for its operation and administration."
SECTION   __.   Subarticle 11, Article 13, Chapter 7, Title 20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:


Printed Page 4249 . . . . . Tuesday, June 3, 2003

"Section 20-7-3080.   The Department of Social Services in conjunction with existing training regulations shall make available to childcare owners and operators staff training on domestic violence including, but not limited to:

(1)   the nature, extent, and causes of domestic and family violence;

(2)   issues of domestic and family violence concerning children;

(3)   prevention of the use of violence by children;

(4)   sensitivity to gender bias and cultural, racial, and sexual issues;

(5)   the lethality of domestic and family violence;

(6)   legal issues relating to domestic violence and child custody."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. J. E. SMITH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was then rejected.

S. 495--DEBATE ADJOURNED

Rep.