South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 4191 . . . . . Tuesday, June 3, 2003

SYSTEM, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A DRIVER WHO REGISTERS AN ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION OF EIGHT ONE-HUNDREDTHS OF ONE PERCENT OR MORE IS GUILTY OF DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR DRUGS, OR A COMBINATION OF ALCOHOL AND DRUGS.

Rep. LUCAS proposed the following Amendment No. 1A (Doc Name COUNCIL\SWB\5561CM03), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 23-31-420(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 464 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(A)   Upon the trial of a civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by a person while using a firearm while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance, the results of any test administered pursuant to Section 23-31-410 or 23-31-415 and this section is admissible into evidence and the amount of alcohol in the person's blood at the time alleged, as shown by chemical analysis of the person's blood or breath, shall create the following presumptions:

(1)   If there was at that time five four one-hundredths of one percent or less by weight of alcohol in the person's blood, it must be presumed that the person was not under the influence of alcohol.

(2)   If there was at that time in excess of five four one-hundredths of one percent but less than ten eight one-hundredths of one percent by weight of alcohol in the person's blood, that fact shall not give rise to any inference that the person was or was not under the influence of alcohol to the extent that his normal faculties were impaired, but that fact may be considered with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was under the influence of alcohol.

(3)   If there was at that time ten eight one-hundredths of one percent or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood, this creates an inference that the person was under the influence of alcohol."
SECTION   2.   Section 50-21-114(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 124 of 1999, is further amended to read: