South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)   when paid from earned surplus exceeds the greater of:

(i)   ten percent of the insurer's surplus as regards policyholders as shown in the insurer's most recent annual statement; or

(ii)   the net gain from operations for life insurers, or the net income, for nonlife insurers, not including net realized capital gains or losses as shown in the insurer's most recent annual statement.

(2)   It does not include pro rata distributions of a class of the insurer's own securities."
SECTION   5.   Section 38-41-60(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c)   Investment of plan funds is subject to the same restrictions which are applicable to insurers pursuant to Sections 38-11-40 and 38-11-50 38-12-10 through 38-12-320. All investments must be managed by a bank or other investment organization licensed to operate in South Carolina."
SECTION   6.   Section 38-43-10(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 323 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(B)   This chapter does not apply to excess and surplus lines brokers licensed pursuant to Section 38-45-20 38-45-30 except as provided in Section 38-43-70."