South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   for a second or subsequent offense, must be fined one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

(C)   In addition to the penalties set forth in subsection (B), a violation of this section may subject the licensee or permit holder to revocation or suspension of the license or permit by the department.

(D)   The possession of a refilled or reused bottle or other container of alcoholic liquors is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section."
SECTION   ____.   Section 61-6-2400 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2400.   Alcoholic liquors sold in minibottles by the drink must be taxed pursuant to Chapter 33, Title 12."
SECTION   ____.   Section 61-6-2600 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2600.   Except as otherwise provided in this title, A a person who transports, possesses, or consumes alcoholic liquors except in a manner permitted by this article or a person who violates any of the provisions thereof of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. In addition, a person licensed to sell alcoholic liquors pursuant to the provisions of this article who has in his possession on his licensed premises alcoholic liquors in containers other than minibottles, except wine as authorized for sale under Section 61-6-1540(B), or who displays minibottles when the seals are broken acts to avoid the payment of any tax levied on the serving of alcoholic beverages by the drink provided for in Chapter 33, Title 12, or who violates any other provision of this article must:

(1)   for a first offense be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or have his license suspended for not more than thirty days, or both;

(2)   for a second offense within three years of the first offense be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or have his license suspended for not more than one hundred eighty days, or both;

(3)   for a third offense within three years of the first offense be fined not less than five hundred dollars and have his license revoked permanently; or


Printed Page 4271 . . . . . Tuesday, June 3, 2003

(4)   for a violation involving the avoidance of taxes, a fine of be fined not less than one thousand dollars and permanent revocation of his license."