South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4) any other evidence of the state of a person's faculties to drive which would call into question the results of a breath or bodily fluid test.

At trial, a person charged with a violation of this section is entitled to a jury instruction stating that the factors enumerated above and the totality of the evidence produced at trial may be used by the jury to determine guilt or innocence.

A person charged with a violation of this section must be given notice of intent to prosecute under the provisions of this section at least fourteen days before his trial date."
SECTION   5.   Section 56-5-2950 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 390 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2950.   (a)(A)   A person who drives a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs or the combination of alcohol and drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. A breath test must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer who has arrested a person for driving a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. At the direction of the arresting officer, the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the person's alcohol concentration.