South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)   A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION   __.   Section 23-3-430(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 363 of 2000, is further amended by adding:

"(20)   criminal solicitation of a minor (Section 16-15-342)." /
Amend the bill further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION   __.   Section 44-48-30(2) is amended by adding:

"(p)   criminal solicitation of a minor, as provided in Section 16-15-342." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. LUCAS explained the amendment.


Printed Page 1206 . . . . . Thursday, February 19, 2004

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.