South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\MS\7136AHB04), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 16-15-342, as contained in SECTION 1, in its entirety and inserting:


Printed Page 1205 . . . . . Thursday, February 19, 2004

/ Section   1.   Chapter 15, Title 16 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 16-15-342.   (A)   A person eighteen years of age or older commits the offense of criminal solicitation of a minor if he knowingly contacts or communicates with, or attempts to contact or communicate with, a person who is under the age of eighteen, or a person reasonably believed to be under the age of eighteen, for the purpose of or with the intent of persuading, inducing, enticing, or coercing the person to engage or participate in a sexual activity as defined in Section 16-15-375(5) or a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60.

(B)   Consent is a defense to a prosecution pursuant to this section only as follows:

(1)   Consent is not a defense to a prosecution pursuant to the provisions of this section if the person under the age of eighteen, or the person reasonably believed to be under the age of eighteen, is under the age of sixteen.

(2)   Consent is a defense to a prosecution pursuant to this section if the person under the age of eighteen, or the person reasonably believed to be under the age of eighteen, is at least sixteen years old.

(C)   It is not a defense to a prosecution pursuant to the provisions of this section, on the basis of consent or otherwise, that the person reasonably believed to be under the age of eighteen is a law enforcement agent or officer acting in an official capacity.

(D)   A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both." /