South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 4573 (Word version) -- Reps. Vaughn and Altman: A JOINT RESOLUTION TO AMEND SECTION 23-47-65, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE CREATION, DUTIES, AND TERM OF THE COMMERCIAL MOBILE RADIO SERVICE (CMRS) EMERGENCY TELEPHONE ADVISORY COMMITTEE, SO AS TO INCREASE ITS TERM OF EXISTENCE TO AUGUST 1, 2007.

The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\ 12208MM04), which was adopted:
Amend the joint resolution, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting clause and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 23-47-65(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 233 of 2000, is further amended to read:


Printed Page 1375 . . . . . Tuesday, March 2, 2004

"(2)   All committee members, except the ex officio members, must be appointed for a three-year term by the Governor. Committee members may be appointed to one subsequent term terms."
SECTION   2.   Section 23-47-65(F) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 233 of 2000, is further amended to read: