South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. KIRSH proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GGS\22500HTC04), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 12-28-2740 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 293 of 2002, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:

"( )   The legislative delegation of the county, by resolution, may rename the county transportation committee established by this section as the (insert name of county) Legislative Delegation transportation committee. Upon the adoption of such a resolution, all references in this section and any other provisions of law to the county transportation committee, for purposes of that county, are deemed references to that county's legislative delegation transportation committee." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. KIRSH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.