South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\20919SD04), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, in Section 6-1-140 of the 1976 Code, as contained in SECTION 1, by striking on line 37, page 1 / and the governmental bodies which appoint / and inserting / or a governmental body which appoints /.
When amended Section 6-1-140 shall read:

"Section 6-1-140.   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for political subdivisions of this State that were created to operate hospitals on a local or regional basis, which receive Medicaid funds to directly provide health care services, and whose governing body is not a county board, committee, or commission within the meaning of Section 4-9-170, the ability to call for or conduct advisory or binding referenda regarding their activities shall rest solely with the governing board of the political subdivision or a governmental body which appoints the board, including a county legislative delegation."
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. SINCLAIR explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

H. 3482--AMENDED AND ORDERED TO THIRD READING

The following Bill was taken up: