Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Credits allowed under this subitem are allocated to the fund, based upon twenty percent of the cash value of its investment in a qualified South Carolina motion picture project and distributed to equity fund members based upon the percentage of their interest in the equity fund."
SECTION 4. Section 12-36-920(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-36-920. (A)(1) A sales tax equal to seven percent is imposed on the gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any rooms, campground spaces, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations furnished to transients by any hotel, inn, tourist court, tourist camp, motel, campground, residence, or any place in which rooms, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations are furnished to transients for a consideration. This tax does not apply where the facilities consist of less than six sleeping rooms, contained on the same premises, which is used as the individuals place of abode. The gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of sleeping accommodations supplied to the same person for a period of ninety continuous days are not considered proceeds from transients.; except that ninety continuous days must be reduced to thirty aggregate days over a twelve-month period for people employed by a motion picture production company on a motion picture then being produced in the State of South Carolina, as those terms are defined in Title 12, Chapter 62. The motion picture production company first must receive written certification of the exemption from the Department of Revenue. The reduction in the number of days to be exempt from the tax on accommodations does not apply to the local accommodations tax authorized by Title 6, Chapter 1, Article 5. The tax imposed by this subsection (A) does not apply to additional guest charges as defined in subsection (B).