Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) The confidentiality provisions of this subsection do not extend to final reports produced by the director in inspecting or examining a captive insurance company formed as a Risk Retention Group under the Product Liability Risk Retention Act of 1986, 15 U.S.C. Section 3901 et seq., as amended."
SECTION 12. Section 38-90-140(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(F) For the purposes of this section, 'common ownership and control' means:
(1) in the case of stock corporations or limited liability companies, the direct or indirect ownership of eighty percent or more of the outstanding voting stock or membership interests of two or more corporations or limited liability companies by the same person or entity; and
(2) in the case of nonprofit corporations, the direct or indirect ownership of eighty percent or more of the voting power of two or more nonprofit corporations by the same member or members; and
(3) in the case of mutual corporations, the direct or indirect ownership of eighty percent or more of the surplus and the voting power of two or more corporations by the same member or members."
SECTION 13. Section 38-90-180(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 82 of 2001, is further amended to read: