Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (E)(F) Subsections (A) and (B) do not apply to anything of value given to a family member for love and affection." /
Amend further by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION _. Section 8-13-1300(7) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"(7) 'Contribution' means a gift, subscription, loan, guarantee upon which collection is made, forgiveness of a loan, an advance, in-kind contribution or expenditure, a deposit of money, or anything of value made to a candidate or committee to influence an election; or payment or compensation for the personal service of another person which is rendered for any purpose to a candidate or committee without charge, whether any of the above are made or offered directly or indirectly. 'Contribution' does not include (a) volunteer personal services on behalf of a candidate or committee for which the volunteer or any person acting on behalf of or instead of the volunteer receives no compensation either in cash or in-kind, directly or indirectly, from any source; or (b) a gift, subscription, loan, guarantee upon which collection is made, forgiveness of a loan, an advance, in-kind contribution or expenditure, a deposit of money, or anything of value made to a committee, other than a candidate committee, and which is used to pay for communications made not more than forty-five days before the election to influence the outcome of an elective office as defined in Section 8-13-1300(31)(c) and which does not expressly advocate a vote for or against a candidate. These funds must be deposited in an account separate from a campaign account as required in Section 8-13-1312." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. DELLENEY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
On motion of Rep.