Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\PT\2001MM04), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION at the end to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 33-37-460(2) and (3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 123 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(2) A loan to the corporation under the loan call agreement may not be made if, immediately after the loan, the total amount of the obligations of the corporation under the loan call agreement exceeds ten times the greater of the net worth of the corporation or the amount then paid in on the outstanding capital stock of the corporation.
(3) The total amount outstanding on loans to the corporation made by a member at any one time, when added to the amount of the investment in capital stock of the corporation then held by the member, under the loan call agreement may not exceed:
(a) ten percent of the total amount then outstanding on loans to the corporation by all members, including in the total amount outstanding amounts validly called for loan but not yet loaned or committed, or both, under the loan call agreement; or
(b) any federal or state statutory or regulatory limitations applicable to the members." /
Amend the bill further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION at the end to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 33-37-465 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 234 of 2000, is amended to read: