Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\12444CM04), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 16-11-760 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 71 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-11-760. (A) It is unlawful for a person to park a motor-driven or other vehicle on the private property of another without the owner's consent,. If the property is for commercial use, the owner shall post a notice in a conspicuous place on the borders of the property near each entrance prohibiting this parking. Proof of the posting is deemed and taken as notice conclusive against the person making entry.
(B) A vehicle found parked on private property may be towed and stored at the expense of the registered owner or lienholder, and charges for towing, storing, preserving the vehicle, and expenses incurred if the owner and lienholder are notified pursuant to Section 29-15-10 constitute a lien against the vehicle, provided that the towing company makes notification to the law enforcement agency pursuant to Section 56-5-2525.
(C) If the vehicle is not claimed by the owner, lienholder, or their agent, as provided by Section 56-5-5635(D), the vehicle must be sold pursuant to Section 29-15-10 by a magistrate in the county in which the vehicle was towed or stored.