Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. WALKER moved to adjourn debate on the Bill until Tuesday, June 1.
Rep. MERRILL moved to table the motion, which was agreed to by a division vote of 64 to 22.
The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\PT\2084MM04), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 16-13-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-13-510. (A) It is unlawful for a person to commit the offense of financial identity fraud.
(B) A person is guilty of financial identity fraud when he, without the authorization or permission of another person and with the intent of unlawfully appropriating the financial resources of that person to his own use or the use of a third party:
(1) obtains or records identifying information which would assist in accessing the financial records of the other person; or
(2) accesses or attempts to access the financial resources of the other person through the use of identifying information as defined in subsection (C).
(C) Identifying information includes, but is not limited to:
(1) social security numbers;
(2) driver's license numbers;
(3) checking account numbers;
(4) savings account numbers;
(5) credit card numbers;
(6) debit card numbers;
(7) personal identification numbers;