Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding PART V immediately before the last SECTION of the bill containing the effective date.
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. CATO explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. DANTZLER proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\21323SD04), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 23-47-65(C)(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 233 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"(4) conduct a cost study to be submitted to the House Ways and Means Committee and Senate Finance Committee one year from the effective date of this section and thereafter at the board's discretion. The board may include any information it considers appropriate to assist the General Assembly in determining whether future legislation is necessary or appropriate, but the report must include information to assist in determining whether to adjust the CMRS 911 charge to reflect actual costs incurred by PSAP's or CMRS providers for compliance with applicable requirements of FCC Docket Number 94-10; advise and report to the House Ways and Means Committee and Senate Finance Committee and to the board whether additional or alternative revenue sources are needed to fully develop and maintain the state's CMRS emergency telephone service and system; if additional revenues are identified and approved by the general assembly, the board shall direct the administration of any funds in accordance with the provisions of subsection (1) above. However, a report from the advisory committee must include information to assist the board in determining whether to adjust the CMRS 911 charge to reflect annual costs incurred by PSAP's or CMRS providers for compliance with applicable requirements of FCC Docket Number 94-10; /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. DANTZLER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps. TALLEY, WEEKS, BALES, COTTY, ALLEN, F. N. SMITH, CHELLIS, CATO, SANDIFER, CLEMMONS, WALKER, HOSEY, SKELTON and R. BROWN requested debate on the Bill.