Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The date and time for the joint session shall be set by concurrent resolution upon the recommendation of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission. The Chairman of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission shall announce the commission's nominees list of qualified and fit candidates for each judicial race, and no further nominating or seconding speeches shall be are allowed by members of the General Assembly. In order to be elected, a candidate must receive a majority of the vote of the members of the General Assembly voting in joint session."
I. Section 2-19-100, as last amended by Act 35 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-19-100. In order to be eligible for appointment by the Chief Justice to serve, any retired justice or judge of this State must have been reviewed by the Judicial Merit Selection Commission under procedures it shall establish to review retired judges' qualifications and fitness for continued judicial service and be found by the commission to be qualified and fit to serve in these situations within four years of the date of his appointment to serve, except that if a justice or judge retired before the expiration of his then current term, no further review of that justice or judge is required until that term would have expired."
J. Section 2-19-110, as last amended by Act 35 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-19-110. Upon a vacancy in the office of master-in-equity, candidates therefor shall submit an application to the Judicial Merit Selection Commission.