Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A law enforcement agency is not liable for the costs or fee associated with the towing and storage of a vehicle or other property as provided by this section.
(D) Costs associated with the towing and storage of a stolen vehicle at the request of a law enforcement agency may be recovered upon the court's order of restitution following a conviction or guilty plea of the person who stole the vehicle."
SECTION 5. Section 56-5-5635 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 71 of 2003, is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-5635. (A) Notwithstanding another provision of law, a law enforcement officer who directs that a vehicle be towed for any reason, whether on public or private property, shall use the established towing procedure for his jurisdiction. A request by a law enforcement officer resulting from a law enforcement action including, but not limited to, a motor vehicle collision, vehicle breakdown, or vehicle recovery incident to an arrest, is deemed a law enforcement towing for purposes of recovering costs associated with the towing and storage of the vehicle or other property, unless the request for towing is made by a law enforcement officer at the direct request of the owner or operator of the vehicle.
(B) Within ten days following a law enforcement's towing request, the towing or storage operator or owner shall provide to the sheriff or chief of police a list describing the vehicles or other property remaining in their possession. Failure to provide the law enforcement agency this list, the towing and storage owner or operator forfeits recovery of all costs associated with towing and storage of the vehicle or other property any storage fees that have accrued from the date of towing until the date of mailing of notification of the owner and all lienholders by certified or registered United States mail, return receipt requested.