Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Individual contracts for services or contracts with other providers of telecommunications services shall must not be filed with the commission, except as required by federal law, provided that telecommunications carriers that have not elected to have rates, terms, and conditions determined pursuant to the plan described in Section 58-9-576(B) or that are not operating under an alternative means of regulation pursuant to section 58-9-575, 58-9-577, or 58-9-585, shall must provide access to such these contracts to the commission as required."
SECTION _____. Section 58-9-576(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 354 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(A) Any LEC may elect to have rates, terms, and conditions determined pursuant to the plan described in subsection (B), provided the commission has approved a local interconnection agreement in which the LEC is a participant with an entity determined by the commission not to be affiliated with the LEC or the commission determines that another provider's service competes with the LEC's basic local exchange telephone service, or the LEC is a 'small local exchange carrier' as defined in Section 58-9-10(14)."
SECTION _____. Section 58-9-576(B)(5) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 354 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(5) The LECs shall set rates for all other services on a basis that does not unreasonably discriminate between similarly situated customers; provided, however, that. All such of these rates are subject to a complaint process for abuse of market position in accordance with guidelines to be adopted by the commission. The commission shall resolve any such complaint within one hundred twenty days of the date it is filed with the commission. As used in this section, 'abuse of market position' means any anticompetitive pricing action that prohibits an equally efficient new firm from entering a market or that would cause an equally efficient firm to exit a market."
SECTION _____. Chapter 9, Title 58 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 58-9-285. (A) As used in this section: