Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 22-2-50. The In October of each year, the State Election Commission shall annually must provide to the chief magistrate for administration of each county, at no cost, a precinct-by-precinct list of qualified electors residing within the county jury list compiled in accordance with the provisions of Section 14-7-130. The chief magistrate for administration of the county shall must use such these lists in preparing, for each Jury Area jury area, a list of the qualified electors therein in these jury areas, and shall must forward these lists to the respective magistrates."
SECTION 3. Section 22-2-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 257 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 22-2-80. (A) In all cases except as provided in Section 22-2-90 in a magistrates court in which a jury is required, a jury list must be selected in the following manner:
A person appointed by the magistrate who is not connected with the trial of the case for either party shall must draw out of Compartment 'A' of the jury box at least thirty but not more than one hundred names, and this list of names must be delivered to each party or to the attorney for each party.
(B) If a court has experienced difficulty in drawing a sufficient number of jurors from the qualified electors of the area, and, prior to before implementing a process pursuant to this subsection, seeks and receives the approval of South Carolina Court Administration, the person selected by the presiding magistrate may draw not less than thirty at least one hundred names, but not more than a number determined sufficient by court administration for the jury list, and shall must deliver this list to each party or the attorney for each party."
SECTION 4. Section 22-2-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 257 of 2000, is further amended to read: