Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Persons failing to comply with the provisions of this section must be penalized in an amount to be assessed by the department not to exceed five hundred one thousand dollars for the period covered by the return in addition to other penalties provided by law."
B. This section takes effect July 1, 2004.
SECTION ____. A. Items (11) and (12) of Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(11) disclosure of information contained on a return to the South Carolina Employment Security department Commission, Department of Revenue, or to the Department of the Treasury, Alcohol, and Tobacco Tax and Firearms Division Trade Bureau;
(12)(a) disclosure to any state agency, county auditor, or county assessor of whether a resident or nonresident tax return was filed by any particular taxpayer.;
(b) disclosure to any county auditor or county assessor of whether the four percent assessment pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c)(1) has been claimed by a taxpayer in any county."
B. Section 12-54-240(B)(24) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"(24) disclosure of information pursuant to a subpoena issued by a federal grand jury or the State Grand Jury of South Carolina."