Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (D) Immediately after the jurors are drawn, the magistrate shall must issue his a writ of venire facias for the jurors requiring their attendance on the first day of the week for which they have been drawn. This writ must be delivered to the magistrates constable or the sheriff of the county concerned."
SECTION 5. Section 22-2-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-2-100. The names drawn pursuant to either Section 22-2-80 or Section 22-2-90 shall must be placed in a box or hat and individual names randomly drawn out one at a time until six jurors and four alternates are selected. Each party shall have has a maximum of six peremptory challenges as to primary jurors and four peremptory challenges as to alternate jurors and such any other challenges for cause as the court may permit permits. If for any reason it is impossible to select sufficient jurors and alternates from the names drawn, names shall must be randomly drawn randomly from Compartment 'A' until sufficient jurors and alternates are selected."
SECTION 6. Section 22-2-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: