Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A dealer may not place a temporary license plate on a vehicle, regardless of whether the expiration date has been written on the plate, until the vehicle is sold to a purchaser. A dealer person who issues or uses a temporary license plate or allows a temporary license plate to be issued or used in violation of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined one hundred dollars for each occurrence."
SECTION __. Section 56-3-2350 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 155 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-2350. A person engaged in the business of limited operation of motor vehicles to facilitate the movement of vehicles from a manufacturer to a dealer or distributor, or from a railroad terminal yard to a temporary storage facility prior to delivery to a dealer, or for the movement of vehicles to further the construction of cabs or bodies, or in connection with the foreclosure or repossession of these motor vehicles may apply to the department for special registration to be issued to and used by the person upon the following conditions:
(1) The application must be in a form prescribed by the department to include the applicable liability insurance as prescribed by statute and filed with the department each year. The application must include the name and residence address of the applicant as follows:
(a) if an individual, the name under which he intends to conduct business;
(b) if a partnership, the name and residence address of each member of the partnership and the name under which the business is to be conducted;
(c) if a corporation, the name and company addresses of the corporation and the name and residence address of each of its officers.
(2) The application must be certified by the applicant and by an agent of the department to verify the facts set forth in the application.
(3) The annual fee for registration is fifty dollars, plus an annual fee of ten dollars for each license plate.
(4) License plates authorized by this section must not be used on vehicles that are loaned, rented, or leased by the licensed transporter to employees or any other individuals."
SECTION __. Sections 1 and 3 of this act take effect upon approval by the Governor. Section 2 takes effect on July 1, 2005. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. TOWNSEND explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.