South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 2196 . . . . . Tuesday, March 30, 2004

the only delinquency is attributable to a late fee or a delinquency charge assessed on an earlier installment. It is the intent of the legislature that in construing this subsection, the courts be guided by interpretations to 16 C.F.R. 444.4 and 12 C.F.R. 227.15, as amended from time to time, relating to late charges, given by the Federal Trade Commission, Federal Reserve Board, and the Federal Courts." /
Amend the bill further, Section 37-3-303(2) as found in SECTION 4, page 3, line 34, by deleting /any/ and inserting / any /.
When amended, the item shall read:
/ SECTION   4.   Section 37-3-303(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)   A clear and conspicuous notice in substantially the following form complies with this section:
NOTICE
You agree to pay the debt identified below although you may not personally receive any property, services, or money. You may be sued for payment although the person who receives the property, services, or money is able to pay. This notice is not the contract that obligates you to pay the debt. Read the contract for the exact terms of your obligation.
IDENTIFICATION OF DEBT YOU MAY HAVE TO PAY
___________________________________________
(Name of Debtor)