Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 3. Section 1-23-10(7) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 507 of 1992, is amended to read:
"(7) 'Substantial economic impact' means a financial impact upon:
(a) commercial enterprises;
(b) retail businesses;
(c) service businesses;
(d) industry;
(e) consumers of a product or service; or
(f) taxpayers.; or
(g) small businesses as defined in Section 1-23-270."
SECTION 4. Section 1-23-120(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 411 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(A) All regulations except those specifically exempted under pursuant to this section must be submitted to the General Assembly for review in accordance with this article, but no a regulation may must not be submitted to the General Assembly more than one year after publication of the drafting notice initiating the regulation pursuant to Section 1-23-110, except those regulations requiring a final assessment report as provided in Sections 1-23-270 and 1-23-280. A regulation submitted to the General Assembly for review may must not be withdrawn or modified by the agency for any reason except upon written notification by a committee that the committee by majority vote cannot approve the regulation in the form submitted, as provided for in Section 1-23-125."