South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)    It is unlawful for a tattoo artist to tattoo any part of the head, face, or neck of another person.

(G)    A person who violates a provision of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined up to two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned up to one year, or both.

(H)    All licensing fees and monetary penalties collected must be remitted to the Department of Health and Environmental Control in a separate and distinct account to be used solely to carry out and enforce the provisions of this chapter."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-17-700 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-17-700.    It is unlawful for a person to tattoo any part of the body of another person unless the tattoo artist meets the requirements of Chapter 34 of Title 44. It However, it is not unlawful for a licensed physician or surgeon to tattoo part of a patient's the body of a person of any age if in his the physician's or surgeon's medical opinion it is necessary when performing cosmetic or reconstructive surgery or appropriate; and it is not unlawful for a physician to delegate tattooing procedures to an employee in accordance with Section 40-47-60, subject to the regulations of the State Board of Medical Examiners.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court up to two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 9:24 A.M.