South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In this circumstance, school districts may use the APT. Beginning with the 1998-99 school year, no a school district shall may not use the APT for evaluating induction contract teachers. Until such time as regulations promulgated pursuant to this section become effective, school district strategies, programs, and processes for assisting, developing, and evaluating teachers shall must be developed, adopted, and implemented in accordance with State Board of Education guidelines."

SECTION    2.    Section 59-26-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-26-40.    (A)    A person who receives a teaching certificate as provided in Section 59-26-30 may be employed by a school district under a nonrenewable induction contract. All school School districts shall comply with procedures and requirements promulgated by the State Board of Education relating to aid, supervision, and evaluation of persons teaching under an induction contract. All teachers Teachers working under an induction contract must be paid at least the beginning salary on the state minimum salary schedule.

(B)    Each school district shall provide teachers employed under induction contracts with a formalized induction program developed or adopted in accordance with State Board of Education regulations.

(C)    At the end of the one-year induction contract period, a teacher who successfully completes the induction year, as determined by the local school district, shall become eligible for employment at the annual contract level. A teacher who, in the opinion of the local school district, is not ready for employment at the annual contract level, shall become eligible for employment under a one-year provisional contract. At the discretion of the local school district in which the induction teacher was employed, the district may employ the teacher eligible for an annual contract under a one-year an annual contract and may employ the teacher eligible for a provisional contract under a one-year provisional contract or the district may terminate his employment. If employment is terminated, the teacher may seek employment in another school district at the annual contract level for which the teacher is eligible. No A person may must not be employed as an induction teacher or as a provisional teacher for more than one year. This subsection does not preclude his employment under an emergency certificate in extraordinary circumstances if the employment is approved by the State Board of Education.