South Carolina General Assembly
[…] February 27, 2003

S. 143

Introduced by Senator Knotts

S. Printed 2/27/03--S.

Read the first time January 14, 2003.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 56-1-515, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE UNLAWFUL ALTERATION, SALE, ISSUANCE, AND USE OF A DRIVER'S LICENSE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT IT IS UNLAWFUL FOR A PERSON OPERATING A MOTOR VEHICLE TO KNOWINGLY AND WILFULLY GIVE FALSE INFORMATION TO A LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER REGARDING HIS IDENTITY.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-1-515 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-515.    (1)(A)    It is unlawful for any a person to alter a motor vehicle driver's license so as to provide false information on the license or to sell or issue a fictitious driver's license.

(2)(B)    It is unlawful for any a person to use a motor vehicle driver's license not issued to the person, an altered motor vehicle driver's license, an identification card containing false information, or an identification card not issued to the person to defraud another or violate the law.

(C)    It is unlawful for a person operating a motor vehicle to knowingly and wilfully give false information to a law enforcement officer regarding the person's identity.