SECTION 13. Section 15-78-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 271 of 1996, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(k) 'Discretionary' means an act which requires the exercise of reason in the adaptation of means to an end, or the exercise of judgment in determining how or what action must be done or taken or the course pursued by a public official or public employee in the performance of his duties. This discretion is not limited to planning function, but extend to any decision where choice is available."
SECTION 14. Section 15-78-70(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 380 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(c) Prior to January 1, 1989, a person, when bringing an action against a governmental entity under the provisions of this chapter, shall name as a party defendant only the agency or political subdivision for which the employee was acting and is not required to name the employee individually, unless the agency or political subdivision for which the employee was acting cannot be determined at the time the action is instituted. In the event that the employee is individually named, the agency or political subdivision for which the employee was acting must be substituted as the party defendant. The provisions of this section may in no way limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist, acting within the scope of his profession.
On or after January 1, 1989, a person, when bringing an action against a governmental entity under the provisions of this chapter, shall name as a party defendant only the agency or political subdivision for which the employee was acting and is not required to name the employee individually, unless the agency or political subdivision for which the employee was acting cannot be determined at the time the action is instituted. In the event that the employee is individually named, the agency or political subdivision for which the employee was acting must be substituted as the party defendant. The provisions of this section in no way shall limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist, acting within the scope of his profession, with respect to any action or claim brought hereunder which involved services for which the physician or dentist was paid, should have been paid, or expected to be paid at the time of the rendering of the services from any source other than the salary appropriated by the governmental