In such a case, the association shall provide the owner of each unit written notice of the meeting at which the commencement of an action is to be considered or action is to be taken within twenty-one calendar days before the meeting.
(I) The executive board of an association may, without giving notice to the owner of each unit, employ a contractor and other persons necessary to make repairs to a unit or common element within the common-interest community as are required to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the owners of the units.
Section 15-47-100. Nothing in this chapter applies to actions arising out of claims for personal injury or death, or both."
SECTION 10. Section 15-78-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 352 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 15-78-20. (a) The General Assembly finds that while a private entrepreneur may be readily held liable for negligence of his employees within the chosen ambit of his activity, the area within which government has the power to act for the public good has been without limit and, therefore, government did not have the duty to do everything which might have been done. The General Assembly further finds that each governmental entity has financial limitations within which it must exercise authorized power and discretion in determining the extent and nature of its activities. Thus, while total immunity from liability on the part of the government is not desirable, see McCall v. Batson, neither should the government be subject to unlimited nor unqualified liability for its actions. The General Assembly recognizes the potential problems and hardships each governmental entity may face being subjected to unlimited and unqualified liability for its actions. Additionally, the General Assembly recognizes the impossibility of insuring for acts retrospectively. The General Assembly seeks an orderly transition to the recognition of individuals' rights against the tortious sovereign as defined herein. Consequently, it is declared to be the public policy of the State of South Carolina that the State, and its political subdivisions, are only liable for torts within the limitations of this chapter and in accordance with the principles established herein. It is further declared to be the public policy of the State of South Carolina that to insure an orderly transition from sovereign immunity to qualified and limited liability that the General Assembly intends to provide for liability on the part of the State and its political subdivisions only from July 1, 1986, forward in prospective fashion.