SECTION 12. Section 15-78-30(i) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 352 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(i) 'Scope of official duty' or 'scope of state employment' means:
(1) acting in and about the official business of a governmental entity and;
(2) performing official duties; and
(3) the diagnosis and treatment of patients by licensed health care providers under Medicaid and other publicly funded health care and medical treatment programs."
SECTION 13. Section 15-78-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 271 of 1996, is further amended by adding at the end: