The calculation for other economic loss must be based on the losses during the period of time the claimant would have lived but for the injury upon which the claim is based."
SECTION 5. Section 34-31-20(B) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 344 of 2000, is further amended read:
"(B) All money decrees and judgments of courts enrolled or entered shall must draw interest according to law. The legal interest is at the rate of twelve six percent a year."
SECTION 6. Section 15-1-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 15-1-310. (A) Any A person, who in good faith gratuitously renders emergency care at the scene of an accident or emergency to the victim thereof, shall of an accident is not be liable for any civil damages for any personal injury as a result of any resulting from an act or omission by such the person in rendering the emergency care or as a result of any an act or failure to act to provide or arrange for further medical treatment or care for the injured person, except acts or omissions an act or ommission amounting to gross negligence or wilful or wanton misconduct.
(B) A licensed health care provider, or allied health practitioner under the supervision of a licensed health care provider, who in good faith gratuitously renders medical care to a person without expectation of payment is not liable for civil damages for personal injury resulting from an act or omission by the person in rendering this care or resulting from an act or failure to act to provide or arrange for further medical treatment or care for the person, except an act or omission amounting to gross negligence or wilful or wanton misconduct.