South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    An offer of settlement, repair, or remedy pursuant to this section, is not admissible in an action.

Section 40-11-550.    (A)    This article does not apply to actions arising out of claims for personal injury, death, or both.

(B)    South Carolina Court Administration is directed to develop a designation on the civil action cover sheet which indicates whether a stay has been granted for a civil action filed pursuant to this article."

SECTION    10.    Section 34-31-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 344 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 34-31-20.    (A)    In all cases of accounts stated and in all cases wherein any sum or sums of money shall be ascertained and, being due, shall draw interest according to law, the legal interest shall be at the rate of eight and three-fourths percent per annum.

(B)    All A money decrees decree and or judgments judgment of the courts court enrolled or entered shall must draw interest according to law. The legal rate of interest is at the rate of twelve percent a year equal to the prime rate as listed in the first edition of the Wall Street Journal published for each calendar year for which the damages are awarded, plus four percent, compounded annually. The South Carolina Supreme Court shall issue a court order by January 15 of each year confirming the annual prime rate."

SECTION    11.    Title 15 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"CHAPTER 32

Damages

Article 1

Noneconomic Damage Awards

Section 15-32-10.    This article may be cited as the 'South Carolina Noneconomic Damage Awards Act of 2004'.