South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    certified public accountants;

(4)    chiropractors;

(5)    dentists;

(6)    land surveyors;

(7)    medical doctors;

(8)    marriage and family therapists;

(9)    nurses;

(10)    occupational therapists;

(11)    optometrists;

(12)    osteopathic physicians;

(13)    pharmacists;

(14)    physical therapists;

(15)    physicians' assistants;

(16)    professional counselors;

(17)    professional engineers;

(18)    podiatrists;

(19)    psychologists;

(20)    radiological technicians;

(21)    respiratory therapists; and

(22)    veterinarians."

SECTION    6.    Section 15-3-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-3-640.    (A)    No An actions action to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property may not be brought more than thirteen eight years after substantial completion of such an the improvement. For purposes of this section, an action based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property includes is an action:

(1)    an action to recover damages for breach of a contract to construct or repair an improvement to real property;

(2)    an action to recover damages for the negligent construction or repair of an improvement to real property;

(3)    an action to recover damages for personal injury, death, or damage to property;

(4)    an action to recover damages for economic or monetary loss;

(5)    an action in contract or in tort or otherwise;

(6)    an action for contribution or indemnification for damages sustained on account of an action described in this subdivision;

(7)    an action against a surety or guarantor of a defendant described in this section;

(8)    an action brought against any a current or prior owner of the real property or improvement, or against any other another person having a current or prior interest in the real property or improvement;

(9)    an action against an owners owner or manufacturers manufacturer of components, or against any a person furnishing materials, or against any a person who develops real property, or who performs or furnishes the design, plans, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, or a repair to an improvement to real property.

(B)    This section describes an outside limitation of thirteen eight years after the substantial completion of the improvement, within which normal statutes of limitations continue to run.