South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    In addition to the contents of a driver's license provided for in subsection (A), the driver's license of a person convicted of a violent crime as contained in Section 16-1-60 must have a one-digit code identifying the person having been convicted of a felony considered to be a violent crime. The code must be developed by the department and made known to the appropriate law enforcement officers and other judicial officials of this State. A conviction under this section has the same meaning as defined in Section 56-1-710."

SECTION    6.    The first paragraph of Section 56-1-3350 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 227 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Upon application by any a person ten years of age or older who is a resident of South Carolina, the department shall issue a special identification card as long as:

(1)    the application is made on a form approved and furnished by the department; and

(2)    the applicant presents to the person issuing the identification card a birth certificate or other evidence acceptable to the department of his name and date of birth;

(3)    the application states whether or not the applicant has ever been convicted of a felony considered to be a violent crime in this State and the felony."

SECTION    7.    Section 56-1-3370 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read: