Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (g) the lease of the land from the research university to the third party does not involve the construction of a health care facility as defined in Section 44-7-130 that has not been approved by the South Carolina Budget and Control Board.
SECTION 30. Section 59-118-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-118-30. For purposes of this chapter:
(1) 'Qualifying college or university' means a state-supported, post-secondary two-year or four-year educational institution including a research university, college or university regional campuses campus offering undergraduate, master, or doctoral programs, a technical college under the jurisdiction of the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education, and a regional campus of the University of South Carolina.
(2) 'Endowments' mean permanent gifts or donations to the qualifying college or university or its principal foundation including cash, income producing securities, an income producing business, real property, personal property, fixed assets, mortgage notes, and life income gifts or bequests. Research grants and funds received by the institution in the performance of a contractual obligation are not an endowment for purposes of this chapter.
(3) 'Principal foundation' means a foundation designated by the Board of Trustees of the qualifying college or university and registered with the South Carolina Secretary of State.