Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The commission shall notify the chairmen of the Senate and House Education Committees of those institutions not submitting plans and any an amendment to the commission.
(2) Each public institution of higher learning and research university must report annually to the Commission on Higher Education and the chairmen of the Senate and House of Representatives Education Committees grievances filed by students under the requirement of pursuant to subsection (C)(2) and the disposition of those grievances."
SECTION 19. Section 59-103-165 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 271 of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 59-103-165. The Commission on Higher Education is directed to work with the state's public institutions of higher education learning, research universities, and private institutions of higher education which learning that wish to participate, to develop information packages for eighth grade students and their parents on the options of post-secondary education available in South Carolina, the courses required to attend colleges and universities, and the financial requirements and assistance available for students pursuing additional education after high school.
During 1991-92, the commission shall develop the information packages, and to the extent that funds are appropriated by the General Assembly, pilot-test the program in a number of school districts. The commission shall report to the Senate Education Committee and the Education and Public Works Committee of the House on the pilot-testing."
SECTION 20. Section 59-103-170 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 271 of 1992, is amended to read: