Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 15. Section 59-103-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-103-130. The Commission on Higher Education shall adopt guidelines whereby so that the publicly supported colleges and universities public institutions of higher learning of this State and research universities shall emphasize teaching as a career opportunity and provide students interested in a teaching career with opportunities to tutor other students."
SECTION 16. Section 59-103-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-103-140. The Commission on Higher Education, in consultation with the State Board of Education, may contract with selected public or institutions of higher learning, private institutions of higher learning, colleges and universities, research universities or groupings of such these institutions, to provide centers of excellence in programs designed to train teachers. The commission shall devise guidelines and procedures by which institutions, or groups of institutions, may apply for such these contracts by the commission. Such These guidelines and procedures shall must include participation by local schools or school districts in such the programs as may be appropriate. Funds for implementing this activity shall must be appropriated annually to the Commission on Higher Education which, in consultation with the State Board of Education, shall monitor the performance of participating institutions and may or may not elect to renew such the contracts to any an original college or university."
SECTION 17. Section 59-103-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: