Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Research grant employees are not entitled to compensation beyond the date of termination, other than for the part of the project or grant that has been performed; and
(7) discretionary determinations by a research university as to whether to hire an employee pursuant to this section are final and not subject to administrative or judicial appeal.
Section 59-155-200. A research university may offer and fund, from any source of revenue, health insurance to full-time graduate assistants according to a plan approved by the governing body of the respective research university."
SECTION 27. Section 2-75-10 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 356 of 2002, is amended to read:
"Section 2-75-10. There is created the Research Centers of Excellence Review Board. The board shall consist of nine members. Of the nine members, three must be appointed by the Governor, three must be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and three must be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives. The terms of members are three years and members are eligible to be appointed for no more than two additional terms. Of the members initially appointed by the Governor, the President Pro Tempore, and the Speaker of the House, one shall must be appointed for a term of one year, one for a term of two years, and one for a term of three years, the initial term of each member to be designated by the Governor, President Pro Tempore, and Speaker of the House when making the appointments. The Governor, the President Pro Tempore, and the Speaker of the House shall appoint persons with substantial experience in business, law, accounting, technology, manufacturing, engineering, or other professions and experience which provide an understanding of the purposes of this chapter. The board shall be is responsible for providing annually to the Commission on Higher Education Research Oversight Council a schedule by which applications for funding are received and awarded on a competitive basis, the awarding of matching funds as provided in Section 2-75-60, and for oversight and operation of the fund created by Section 2-75-30. The review board must provide an annual report to the Budget and Control Board, which shall must include an audit performed by an independent auditor."
SECTION 28. Section 2-75-70 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 356 of 2002, is amended to read:
"Section 2-75-70. Staff and support for the operations of the board and the panels must be provided by the Commission on Higher Education Research Oversight Council.