Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Governor, by his appointments, shall assure that various economic interests and minority groups, especially women and blacks, are fairly represented on the commission and shall attempt to assure that the graduates of no one public or private college or technical college are dominant on the commission. Vacancies must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term. All members Members of the commission shall serve until their successors are appointed and qualify."
SECTION 3. Section 59-103-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 359 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-103-15. (A)(1) The General Assembly has determined that the mission for higher education in South Carolina is to be a global leader in providing a coordinated, comprehensive system of excellence in education by providing instruction, research, and life-long learning opportunities which that are focused on economic development and benefit the State of South Carolina.
(2) The goals to be achieved through this mission are:
(a) high academic quality;
(b) affordable and accessible education;
(c) instructional excellence;
(d) coordination and cooperation with public education;
(e) cooperation among the General Assembly, Commission on Higher Education, Council of Presidents of State Institutions, institutions of higher learning, and the business community;
(f) economic growth;
(g) clearly defined missions.
(B) The General Assembly has determined that the primary mission or focus for each type of institution of higher learning or other post-secondary school in this State is as follows:
(1) Research institutions
(a) college-level baccalaureate education, master's, professional, and doctor of philosophy degrees which lead to continued education or employment;
(b) research through the use of government, corporate, nonprofit-organization grants, or state resources, or both;
(c) public service to the State and the local community;
(2) Four-year colleges and universities
(a) college-level baccalaureate education and selected master's degrees which lead to employment or continued education, or both, except for doctoral degrees currently being offered;
(b) limited and specialized research;
(c) public service to the State and the local community;
(3)(2) Two-year institutions - branches of the University of South Carolina
(a) college-level pre-baccalaureate education necessary to confer associates' degrees which lead to continued education at a four-year or research institution;
(b) public service to the State and the local community;
(4)(3) State technical and comprehensive education system