Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) The commission, when using the critical success factors for the purpose of funding recommendations for public institutions of higher learning, is required to use objective, measurable criteria. (D) Critical success factors developed and used for the purpose of funding recommendations shall must be those which are directly related to the missions of the particular type of public institution of higher learning as outlined in Section 59-103-15(B) and not those factors which are not relevant to the success factors of the particular type of public institution of higher learning."
SECTION 7. Section 59-103-35 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 359 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-103-35. (A) All public Public institutions of higher learning shall submit annual budget requests to the commission in the manner set forth in this section. The State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education shall submit an annual budget request to the commission representing the total requests of all area-wide technical and comprehensive educational institutions. The budget submitted by each public institution of higher learning and the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education must include all state funds, federal grants, tuition, and fees other than funds derived wholly from athletic or other student contests, from the activities of student organizations, from approved private practice plans, and from the operation of canteens and bookstores which may be retained by the these institutions and be used as determined by the respective governing boards, subject to annual audit by the State. Fees established by the respective governing boards for programs, activities, and projects not covered by appropriations or other revenues may be retained and used by each the institution as previously determined by the respective governing boards, subject to annual audit by the State. The budget request for the public higher education system shall must be submitted by the commission to the Governor and appropriate standing committees of the General Assembly in conjunction with the preparation of the annual general appropriations act for the applicable year. (B)Supplemental appropriations requests from any a public institution of higher education learning must be submitted first to the commission. If the commission does not concur in the requests, the affected public institution of higher learning may request a hearing on the requests before the appropriate committee of the General Assembly. The commission may appear at the hearing and present its own recommendations and findings to the same committee.