Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 8. Section 59-103-36 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-103-36. Military students in the senior colleges and universities of this State shall must be included in the count of full-time equivalent students for the purpose of determining the appropriation of each public institution of higher learning. The Commission on Higher Education and the Budget and Control Board may make whatever audit adjustments are necessary to carry out this intent."
SECTION 9. Section 59-103-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-103-40. The Commission shall establish There is established a council of presidents consisting of the presidents of the State public institutions of higher learning and research universities. The council of presidents shall appoint a chairman and such other officers and committees as it may see fit. It shall meet at least four times a year, of which two meetings will be held jointly with the commission and the South Carolina Research Oversight Council, as provided in Chapter 155, Title 59. The council of presidents shall establish committees consisting of qualified personnel representing the various State-supported public institutions of higher learning and research universities, either upon request of the commission, the South Carolina Research Oversight Council, or upon its own initiative, to investigate, study and report to the commission and the South Carolina Research Oversight Council on such subjects as:
(a) academic planning,
(b) business and financial coordination,
(c) library utilization and coordination."
SECTION 10. Section 59-103-45 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 359 of 1996, is further amended to read: