Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] higher education' shall mean means state-supported education in the post-secondary field, including comprehensive and technical education and excluding research universities; (2) 'public institution of higher learning' shall mean means any state-supported-post-secondary educational institution, and shall include including technical and comprehensive educational institutions and excluding research universities; (3) 'private institution of higher learning' means any post-secondary educational institution that is not state supported; (4) 'research university' has the same meaning as defined in Section 59-155-10."
SECTION 2. Section 59-103-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 359 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-103-10. There is created the State Commission on Higher Education. The commission shall consist of fourteen thirteen members appointed by the Governor. The membership must consist of one at-large member to serve as chairman, one representative from each of the six congressional districts, three members appointed from the State at-large at large, three two representatives of the public colleges and universities institutions of higher learning, and one representative of the independent colleges and universities private institutions of higher learning of South Carolina.
The membership of the Commission on Higher Education must be as follows:
(1) Nine members, six to represent each of the congressional districts of this State appointed by the Governor upon the recommendation of a majority of the senators and a majority of the members of the House of Representatives comprising the legislative delegation from the district and three members appointed from the State at-large at large upon the advice and consent of the Senate. Each representative of a congressional district must be a resident of the congressional district he represents. In order to qualify for appointment, the representatives from the congressional districts and those appointed at large must have experience in at least one of the following areas: business, the education of future leaders and teachers, management, or policy. A member representing the congressional districts or appointed at large must not have been, during the succeeding five years, a member of a governing body of a public institution of higher learning in this State and must not be employed or have immediate family members employed by any of the public colleges and universities of this State. These members must be appointed for terms of four years and shall not serve on the commission for more than two consecutive terms. However, the initial term of office for a member appointed from an even-numbered congressional district shall must be two years.