Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a) academic planning,
(b) business and financial coordination,
(c) library utilization and coordination."
SECTION 10. Section 59-103-45 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 359 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-103-45. In addition to the powers, duties, and functions of the Commission on Higher Education as provided by law, the commission, notwithstanding any other another provision of law to the contrary, shall have the following additional duties and functions with regard to the various public institutions of higher education learning:
(1) establish procedures for the transferability of courses at the undergraduate level between two-year and four-year institutions or schools;
(2) coordinate with the State Board of Education and the South Carolina Research Oversight Council in the approval of secondary education courses for the purpose of determining minimum college entrance requirements, and define minimum academic expectations for prospective post-secondary students, communicate these expectations to the State Board of Education, and work with the state board to ensure these expectations are met;
(3) review minimum undergraduate admissions standards for in-state and out-of-state students;
(4)(a) develop standards for determining how well an a public institution of higher learning has met or achieved the performance indicators for quality academic success as enumerated in Section 59-103-30, and develop mechanisms for measuring the standards of achievement of particular public institutions of higher learning. These standards and measurement mechanisms shall must be developed in consultation and cooperation with, at a minimum but not limited to, the Council of Presidents of State Institutions, the chairmen of the governing boards of the various public institutions of higher learning and the business community;
(b) base the public higher education funding formula in part on the achievement of the standards set for these performance indicators including base-line funding for public institutions of higher learning meeting the standards of achievement, incentive funding for public institutions of higher learning exceeding the standards of achievement, and reductions in funding for public institutions of higher learning which do not meet the standards of