Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The schools shall make special efforts to ensure that as many students and parents or guardians as possible are made aware of the opportunity, are urged to attend the sessions, and receive the information."
SECTION 22. Section 59-103-190 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 271 of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 59-103-190. The businesses and industries of this State are requested to provide the opportunity to their employees with children in the eighth grade to attend the counseling sessions and to cooperate with institutions of higher education learning and research universities in presenting at the worksite small group and one-on-one counseling on required high school courses, post-secondary options, financial requirements, and assistance for post-secondary education."
SECTION 23. Section 59-103-195 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 1 of 1999, is amended to read: