Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 3. Section 43-1-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 43-1-240. The State Department Bureau of Social Services in establishing priorities and funding for programs and services which impact on children and families during the first years of a child's life, within the powers and duties granted to it, must support, as appropriate, the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness initiative, as established in Title 59, Chapter 152, at the state and local levels."
SECTION 4. Section 44-1-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-1-280. The Board and Department of Health and Environmental Control in establishing priorities and funding for programs and services which impact on children and families during the first years of a child's life, within the powers and duties granted to it, must support, as appropriate, the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness initiative, as established in Title 59, Chapter 152, at the state and local levels."
SECTION 5. Section 13-7-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: