Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 43-38-40. Any person required or permitted to report pursuant to this chapter or who participates in judicial proceedings resulting therefrom, acting in good faith, shall be immune from civil and criminal liability which might otherwise result by reason of such actions. In all such civil or criminal proceedings good faith shall be rebuttably presumed.
Section 43-38-50. This chapter does not apply to any county operated County Home which is operated exclusively from county funds.
Section 43-38-60. The Office of Long Term Care Ombudsman Program Services may designate entities in accordance with the federal Older Americans Act."
SECTION 14. Section 44-7-130(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) 'Affected person' means the applicant, a person residing within the geographic area served or to be served by the applicant, persons located in the health service area in which the project is to be located and who provide similar services to the proposed project, persons who before receipt by the department of the proposal being reviewed have formally indicated an intention to provide similar services in the future, persons who pay for health services in the health service area in which the project is to be located and who have notified the department of their interest in Certificate of Need applications, the State Consumer Advocate, and the State Office of Long Term Care Ombudsman Services in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services, Bureau of Senior and Adult Protection Services. Persons from another state who would otherwise be considered 'affected persons' are not included unless that state provides for similar involvement of persons from South Carolina in its certificate of need process."
SECTION 15. Section 44-77-40(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: