Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 12. Section 13-7-830 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 357 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 13-7-830. The recommendations described in Section 13-7-620 shall be made available to the General Assembly, the Governor, and the Budget and Control Board South Carolina Department of Administration."
SECTION 1. Section 1-11-430 of the 1976 Code and Section 1-11-435 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 339 of 2002, are amended to read:
"Section 1-11-430. In post-divestiture circumstances, the State, its boards, committees, commissions, councils, and agencies, and other entities excluding counties, municipalities, and special service and school districts must be treated as a single enterprise for purposes of securing and utilizing local and long distance telecommunications equipment and services.
The State Budget and Control Board South Carolina Department of Administration shall secure all telecommunications equipment and services for the state government enterprise under terms it considers suitable and coordinate the supply of the equipment and services for state government use. No entity of state government may enter into an agreement or renew an existing agreement for telecommunications services unless approved by the board department. These approvals must be reported annually to the Budget and Control Board.