Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(A) Based on reports from the State Department of Health and Human Services Division of Health Care Financing, the department shall determine each nursing home's compliance with its Medicaid nursing home permit. Violations of this article include:
(1) a nursing home exceeding by more than ten percent the number of Medicaid patient days stated in its permit;
(2) a nursing home failing to provide at least ten percent fewer days than the number stated in its permit;
(3) the provisions of any Medicaid patient days by a home without a Medicaid nursing home permit."
SECTION 4. Section 44-7-130(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(12) 'Hospital' means a facility organized and administered to provide overnight medical or surgical care or nursing care of illness, injury, or infirmity and may provide obstetrical care, and in which all diagnoses, treatment, or care is administered by or under the direction of persons currently licensed to practice medicine, surgery, or osteopathy.
Hospital may include residential treatment facilities for children and adolescents in need of mental health treatment which are physically a part of a licensed psychiatric hospital. This definition does not include facilities which are licensed by the Department Bureau of Social Services in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services."
SECTION 5. Section 44-7-210(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: