Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A list of the persons employed by the division Bureau of Foster Care Review or serving on the state or local boards also must be submitted annually to the Department Bureau of Social Services for a records check of indicated reports or affirmative determinations to certify that no person employed by the division Bureau of Foster Care Review or serving on a board is in violation of subsection (A)(1). The division may Bureau of Foster Care Review shall not be charged by the Department Bureau of Social Services for these records checks."
SECTION 4. Section 20-7-121 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 20-7-121. There is created the South Carolina Guardian ad Litem Program to serve as a statewide system to provide training and supervision to volunteers who serve as court-appointed special advocates for children in abuse and neglect proceedings within the family court, pursuant to Section 20-7-110. This program must be administered by the Attorney General's Office of the Governor."
SECTION 5. Section 20-7-125 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: