Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Funds allocated to the local school districts for technology expenditures must be distributed based on the number of students eligible for the free and reduced lunch program in grades 1-3."
SECTION 10. Section 59-152-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-152-10. There is established South Carolina Bureau of First Steps to School Readiness in the Department of Education a comprehensive, results-oriented initiative for improving early childhood development by providing, through county partnerships, public and private funds and support for high-quality early childhood development and education services for children by providing support for their families' efforts toward enabling their children to reach school ready to learn."
SECTION 1. The followings sections of the 1976 Code are repealed: 1-11-315, 48-52-435, 48-52-440, and 48-52-460.
SECTION 1. Chapter 3, Title 1 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: