Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 8. Section 44-7-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-7-360. Community residential care facilities are required to furnish an item-by-item billing for all charges to the resident or the person paying the bill, upon request by the resident or person paying the bill. Items which remain unpaid are not required to be itemized again. A request for itemized billing remains in effect until further notification by the resident or person paying the bill. The provisions of this section do not apply to the contracted amount of a state agency. Any amount above the contract must be itemized accordingly. Residents receiving an optional supplement from the State Department Bureau of Social Services in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services must not be charged an amount greater than that set by that department."
SECTION 9. Section 44-7-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: