Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The division may Bureau of Foster Care Review shall not be charged by the Department Bureau of Social Services for these records checks."
SECTION 4. Section 20-7-121 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 20-7-121. There is created the South Carolina Guardian ad Litem Program to serve as a statewide system to provide training and supervision to volunteers who serve as court-appointed special advocates for children in abuse and neglect proceedings within the family court, pursuant to Section 20-7-110. This program must be administered by the Attorney General's Office of the Governor."
SECTION 5. Section 20-7-125 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 20-7-125. All reports made and information collected as described in Section 20-7-690(A) must be made available to the guardian ad litem by the Department Bureau of Social Services in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services. Upon proof of appointment as guardian ad litem and upon the guardian ad litem request, access to information must be made available to the guardian ad litem by the appropriate medical and dental authorities, psychologists, social workers, counselors, schools, and any agency providing services to the child."
SECTION 6. Section 20-7-5610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: