Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Reviews, examinations, investigations, and performance audits may include, but not be limited to:
(1) whether the entity is using its resources economically and efficiently in its delivery of services;
(2) the causes of inefficiencies or uneconomical practices;
(3) whether the entity has complied with laws and regulations;
(4) whether the desired results or benefits established by the General Assembly or other authorizing body are achieved; and
(5) whether the programs, activities, or functions of the entity are effective in their present form or structure."
SECTION 4. Section 7-3-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) There is hereby created the State Election Commission composed of five members, at least one two of whom shall be a member members of the majority political party represented in the General Assembly and at least one two of whom shall be a member members of the largest minority political party represented in the General Assembly, to be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate to serve terms of four years and until their successors have been elected and qualify, except of those first appointed three shall serve for terms of two years. Any vacancy on the Commission shall be filled for the unexpired portion of the term in the same manner as the original appointment."
SECTION 5. Section 7-5-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 304 of 1998, is further amended to read: