Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] D.(C) The Director of the Land Resources Conservation Districts Division of the Department of Natural Resources;
E.(D) The Director of the South Carolina Department of Archives and History;
F.(E) The State Forester;
G.(F) The State Archeologist;
H.(G) The Director of the State Museum; and
I.(H) The Secretary of Commerce.
Provided, however However, of the initial appointees under this section, that of the six persons appointed under Item 1 above, two shall serve for a term of two years, two for a term of four years, and two for a term of six years."
SECTION 5. Section 51-17-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 51-17-70. The department shall act as the basic staff for the board of the department and the advisory board and shall have the following powers and duties:
1. The director shall select a member of his staff who shall be primarily responsible for the administration of the Heritage Trust Program.
2. The department shall supply such other staff and support services as the board of the department and the advisory board shall require to fulfill their duties and responsibilities under this chapter.
3. The department shall maintain a public record of any inventories or lists established under this chapter.
4. The department shall work with owners, both public and private, in the development of proposals for the dedication and recognition of natural and cultural areas and features as Heritage Preserves and Sites, and it shall keep the advisory board informed of the same in order that therefrom the advisory board may make recommendations to the board of the department as provided under this chapter.