Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This section shall not apply to patients of the South Carolina Department Bureau of Mental Health in the Department of Health and Human Services or those persons who are confined within the jurisdiction of the county prisons, county jails, city jails or overnight lockups or to any inmate injured in a fight, riot, recreational activity or other incidents not directly related to his work assignment."
SECTION 13. Section 44-48-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-48-50. The Director of the Department of Corrections shall appoint a multidisciplinary team to review the records of each person referred to the team pursuant to Section 44-48-40. These records may include, but are not limited to, the person's criminal offense record, any relevant medical and psychological records, treatment records, and any disciplinary or other records formulated during confinement or supervision. The team, within thirty days of receiving notice as provided for in Section 44-48-40, shall assess whether or not the person satisfies the definition of a sexually violent predator. If it is determined that the person satisfies the definition of a sexually violent predator, the multidisciplinary team must forward a report of the assessment to the prosecutor's review committee. The assessment must be accompanied by all records relevant to the assessment. Membership of the team must include:
(1) a representative from the Department of Corrections;
(2) a representative from the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services;
(3) a representative from the Department Bureau of Mental Health in the Department of Health and Human Services of who is a trained, qualified mental health clinician with expertise in treating sexually violent offenders;
(4) a retired judge appointed by the Chief Justice who is eligible for continued judicial service pursuant to Section 2-19-100; and
(5) the Chief Attorney of the Office of Appellate Defense or his designee.
The Director of the Department of Corrections or his designee shall be the chairman of the team."
SECTION 1. Section 59-1-450 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 400 of 1998, is further amended to read: