Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Hospital may include residential treatment facilities for children and adolescents in need of mental health treatment which are physically a part of a licensed psychiatric hospital. This definition does not include facilities which are licensed by the Department Bureau of Social Services in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services."
SECTION 5. Section 44-7-210(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(F) The department may shall not issue a Certificate of Need approval for a methadone treatment facility until licensure standards are promulgated by the department, in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act, for these facilities. The department shall convene a study group to revise and propose licensure standards for methadone clinics. The study group shall consist of representatives of the department, the Department Bureau of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services, methadone providers in South Carolina, and the Medical University of South Carolina. The licensure standards shall include standards for location of these facilities within the community. Methadone treatment facilities licensed as of January 1, 1997, must not be required to obtain a Certificate of Need pursuant to this section."
SECTION 6. Section 44-7-315 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: