Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (d) In any other exceptional or emergency circumstance where time or opportunity to apply for a warrant is lacking; and
(e) In all other situations where a warrant is not constitutionally required.
(5) Except when the owner, operator, or agent in charge of the controlled premises so consents in writing, no inspection authorized by this section shall extend to:
(a) Financial data;
(b) Sales data other than shipment data;
(c) Pricing data;
(d) Personnel data; or
(e) Research data."
SECTION 17. Section 44-61-30(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) An Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council must be established composed of representatives of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, the South Carolina Medical Association, the South Carolina Committee on Trauma, the South Carolina Hospital Association, the South Carolina Heart Association, Medical University of South Carolina, University of South Carolina School of Medicine, South Carolina College of Emergency Physicians, South Carolina Emergency Nurses Association, Emergency Management Division of the Office of the Adjutant General, South Carolina Emergency Medical Services Association, State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education, Governor's Office of Highway Safety, Department of Health and Human Services (Division of Health Care Financing), four regional Emergency Medical Services councils, and one EMT first responder agency. Membership on the council must be by appointment by the board. Three members of the advisory council must be members of organized rescue squads operating in this State, three members shall represent the private emergency services systems, and three members shall represent the county emergency medical services systems."
SECTION 18. Section 44-63-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: