Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] In addition to the appointed members, the following three ex officio members shall serve on the board:
(1) the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation;
(2) the Director of the State Department of Vocational Rehabilitation; and
(3) the State Engineer employed by the Budget and Control Board South Carolina Department of Administration.
The ex officio members may appoint proxies for their respective offices.
(B) The ex officio members and their proxies have all the powers, privileges, and duties of the appointed members."
SECTION 31. Section 10-5-270(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 303 of 2000 is further amended to read:
"(1) for state owned or leased facilities, to the State Engineer, Office of General Services, State Budget and Control Board, Procurement Services Division;"
SECTION 32. Chapter 9 of Title 10 of the 1976 Code of laws is amended to read: