Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The examining physician must complete a statement that he has consulted with the local mental health center prior to the admission of the person to a state psychiatric facility. If the physician does not consult with the center, he must state a clinical reason for his failure to do so. The statement must accompany the physician's certificate and written application for emergency commitment. The department, in its discretion, may refuse to admit a patient to its facility if the physician fails to complete the statement required by this section."
SECTION 44. Section 44-17-580(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) there is a likelihood of serious harm to himself or others, it shall order in-patient or out-patient treatment at a mental health facility, public or private, designated or licensed by the Department Bureau of Mental Health. If the court finds that he is not mentally ill and not in need of involuntary treatment, it shall dismiss the proceedings."
SECTION 45. Sections 44-17-860, 44-17-865, and 44-17-870 of the 1976 Code are amended to read: