South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 1-3-240, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO REMOVAL OF STATE OFFICERS BY THE GOVERNOR, SO AS TO REMOVE THE DIRECTOR OF THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY FROM THE CATEGORY OF OFFICERS WHO MAY BE REMOVED ONLY FOR CAUSE, AND TO ADD TO THE CATEGORY OF THOSE OFFICERS WHO CAN BE REMOVED ONLY FOR CAUSE PERSONS SERVING ON THE SOUTH CAROLINA PUBLIC SERVICE AUTHORITY AND THE SOUTH CAROLINA PORTS AUTHORITY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 1-3-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 59 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"Section 1-3-240.    (A)    Any officer of the county or State, except:

(1)    an officer whose removal is provided for in Section 3 of Article XV of the State Constitution; or

(2)    an officer guilty of the offense named in Section 8 of Article VI of the Constitution; or

(3)    pursuant to subsection (B) of this section, an officer of the State appointed by a Governor, either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate; who is guilty of malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity shall be is subject to removal by the Governor upon any of the foregoing causes being made to appear to the satisfaction of the Governor. But before removing any such an officer, the Governor shall inform him the officer in writing of the specific charges brought against him the officer and give him the officer an opportunity on reasonable notice to be heard.

(B)    Any A person appointed to a state office by a Governor, either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate, other than those officers enumerated in subsection (C), may be removed from office by the Governor at his discretion by an Executive Order removing the officer.

(C)    Persons appointed to the following offices of the State may be removed by the Governor for malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity:

(1)    Workers' Compensation Commission;

(2)    Commission of the Department of Revenue;

(3)    Ethics Commission;

(4)    Election Commission;

(5)    Professional and Occupational Licensing Boards;

(6)    Juvenile Parole Board;

(7)    Probation, Parole and Pardon Board;

(8)    Reserved.    Director of the Department of Public Safety;

(9)    Board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, excepting the Chairman;

(10)    Chief of State Law Enforcement Division.;

(11)    South Carolina Lottery Commission.;

(12)    South Carolina State Ports Authority; and

(13)    South Carolina Public Service Authority.