South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.        Section 37-1-109(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6)    The dollar amounts in the following sections of this title are subject to change in accordance with this section: 37-2-104(1)(e), 37-2-106(1)(b), 37-2-203(1), 37-2-407(1), 37-2-705 (1)(a) and (b), 37-3-104(1)(d), 37-3-203(1), 37-3-510, 37-3-511, 37-3-514, 37-5-103(2), (3), and (4), and 37-10-103."

SECTION    3.    A.        Section 37-3-103 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-3-103.    The following definitions apply to this title and appear in this chapter as follows:

'Consumer Loan' - Section 37-3-104

'Lender' - Section 37-3-107(1)

'Loan' - Section 37-3-106

'Loan finance charge' - Section 37-3-109

'Loan primarily secured by an interest in land' - Section 37-3-105

'Precomputed' - Section 37-3-107(2)

'Principal' - Section 37-3-107(3)

'Restricted Lender' - Section 37-3-501(4)

'Restricted Loan' - Section 37-3-501(3)

'Revolving loan account' - Section 37-3-108

'Short-term vehicle secured loan' - Section 37-3-413(1)

'Supervised Lender' - Section 37-3-501(2)

'Supervised Loan' - Section 37-3-501(1)"

B.     Part 4, Chapter 3, Title 37 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 37-3-413.    (1)     A 'short-term vehicle secured loan' means a nonpurchase money consumer loan with an original repayment term of less than one hundred and twenty days and secured by a motor vehicle.