South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-224, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE CLASSIFICATION OF A MOTOR HOME AS REAL PROPERTY FOR PURPOSES OF AD VALOREM TAXES AND THE REQUIREMENTS NECESSARY FOR THAT CLASSIFICATION, SO AS TO INCLUDE BOATS WITHIN THE CLASSIFICATION IF THEY MEET THE SAME REQUIREMENTS, AND TO PROVIDE A CAP ON THE MAXIMUM AD VALOREM TAXATION WHICH MAY BE LEVIED ON SUCH A BOAT FOR ANY YEAR.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-37-224 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 114 of 1999, is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-224.    (A)    A motor home or boat on which the interest portion of indebtedness is deductible pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code as an interest expense on a qualified primary or second residence is also a primary or second residence for purposes of ad valorem property taxation in this State and is considered real property rather than personal property for property tax purposes.

(B)    The maximum ad valorem taxation on such a boat for any year is one thousand five hundred dollars."