Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(6) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale or renewal of warranty, maintenance, service or similar contracts for tangible personal property, whether or not such contracts are purchased in conjunction with the sale of tangible personal property. This subsection does not apply to the sale or renewal of a warranty, maintenance, service or similar contract sold in conjunction with residential property and covering all or a part of such property or a contract covering multiple appliances or systems located in an existing residential structure."
SECTION 7. Section 12-36-1310(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(5) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale or renewal of warranty, maintenance, service or similar contracts for tangible personal property, whether or not such contracts are purchased in conjunction with the sale of tangible personal property. This item does not apply to the sale or renewal of a warranty, maintenance, service or similar contract sold in conjunction with residential property and covering all or a part of such property or a contract covering multiple appliances or systems located in an existing residential structure."