Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The fee is an administrative fee and is not based upon business income. The business registration authorized by this section must be administered and enforced in the same manner as the business license tax described in Section 4-9-30(12), but must not be converted into a business license tax as described in that provision. The business registration administrative fee may be billed on any property tax bill and is deemed to be property tax for the purposes of collection if so billed. This registration, if adopted, is in lieu of any business license which is authorized pursuant to Section 4-9-30(12)."
SECTION 4. Section 12-36-90(1)(c)(iii) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(iii) tangible personal property replacing defective parts under written warranty contracts if:
(A) the warranty, maintenance, service, or similar contract is given without charge at the time of original purchase of the defective property or the tax was paid on the sale or renewal of warranty, maintenance, service, or similar contracts for tangible personal property of which the defective part was a component, whether or not such contracts were purchased in conjunction with the sale of tangible personal property,
(B) in the case of a warranty, maintenance, service, or similar contract that is given without charge at the time of original purchase of the defective property, the tax was paid on the sale of the defective part or on the sale of the property of which the defective part was a component, and
(C) the warrantee is not charged for any labor or materials, except as specifically stated in the warranty, maintenance, or service contract;"
SECTION 6. Section 12-36-910(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: