South Carolina General Assembly
[…] REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass:

HUGH K. LEATHERMAN, SR. for Committee.

            

STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT

REVENUE IMPACT 1/

The Board of Economic Advisors has reviewed the bill and has determined that there is no impact on state or local general fund revenue in FY2003-04.

Explanation

This bill would amend the definition of a "new job" as a condition for obtaining a jobs tax credit. Currently, under Section 12-6-3360(M)(3), a "new job" is a "job created in this State at the time a new facility or an expansion is initially staffed". The bill would apply to a situation in which an outside company purchases the assets of an existing company that is under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code. The bill provides jobs tax credits to the purchasing company for the employees at the facility.