South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The State Treasurer must notify each county of the allocation pursuant to this subsection in addition to the funds allocated pursuant to Section 6-27-40(B), and the combination of these funds must be used by counties for educational purposes relating to the use of alcoholic liquors and for the rehabilitation of alcoholics and drug addicts. Counties may pool these funds with other counties and may combine these funds with other funds for the same purpose."

SECTION    2.    Section 61-6-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(1)(a)    'Alcoholic liquors' or 'alcoholic beverages' means any spirituous malt, vinous, fermented, brewed (whether lager or rice beer), or other liquors or a compound or mixture thereof of them by whatever name called or known which contains alcohol and is used as a beverage, but does not include:

(a)(i)    wine when manufactured or made for home consumption and which is not sold by the maker thereof or by another person; or

(b)(ii)    a beverage declared by statute to be nonalcoholic or nonintoxicating;.

(b)    'Alcoholic liquor by the drink' means a drink poured from a container of alcoholic liquor, without regard to the size of the container."

SECTION    3.    Section 61-6-700 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read: