South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    for a second or subsequent offense, must be fined one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

(C)    In addition to the penalties set forth in subsection (B), a violation of this section may subject the licensee or permit holder to revocation or suspension of the license or permit by the department.

(D)    The possession of a refilled or reused bottle or other container of alcoholic liquors is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section."

SECTION    11.    Section 61-6-1825 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 363 of 1998, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1825.    A person residing in the county in which a minibottle license issued pursuant to subarticle 1 of this article is requested to be granted, or a person residing within five miles of the location for which a minibottle permit issued pursuant to subarticle 1 of this article is requested, may protest the issuance or renewal of the license if he files a written protest setting forth:

(1)    the name, address, and telephone number of the person filing the protest;

(2)    the name of the applicant for the license and the address of the premises sought to be licensed, or the name and address of the license holder if the application is for renewal;

(3)    the specific reasons why the application should must be denied; and

(4)    whether or not he wishes to attend a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division.

Upon receipt of a timely filed protest, the department shall must determine the protestant's intent to attend a contested hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division. If the protestant intends to attend a contested hearing, the department may not issue the permanent license but shall must forward the file to the Administrative Law Judge Division.

If the protestant during the investigation expresses no desire to attend a contested hearing and offer testimony, the protest is deemed considered invalid, and the department shall must continue to process the application and shall must issue the license if all other statutory requirements are met.

A person who files a protest and fails to appear at a hearing after affirming a desire to attend the hearing may be assessed a penalty to include court costs."

SECTION    12.    Section 61-6-2000 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read: