South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The fee for the permit is thirty-five dollars payable at the time of application. The permit application must include a statement by the applicant as to the amount of alcoholic liquors to be purchased and the nature and date of the social occasion at which they are to be sold. The issuance or nonissuance of permits authorized under pursuant to this section is within the sole discretion of the department."

SECTION    13.    Section 61-6-2005(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 442 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(A)    A person who purchases or acquires by lease, inheritance, divorce decree, eviction, or otherwise a retail business which sells alcoholic liquors in sealed containers of two ounces or less by the drink from a holder of a license to sell alcoholic liquors in sealed containers of two ounces or less by the drink at the business, upon initiating the application process for a permanent license, may be issued a temporary license by the department at the time of the purchase or acquisition if the location for which the temporary license is sought is not considered by the department to be a public nuisance and the applicant:

(1)    the applicant currently holds a valid license to sell alcoholic liquors in sealed containers of two ounces or less by the drink; or

(2)    the applicant has had a criminal history background check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division within the past thirty days."

SECTION    14.    Section 61-6-2010(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 2002, are further amended to read: