South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    15.    Section 61-6-2200 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2200.    No A person may shall not serve or deliver to a purchaser alcoholic liquors in minibottles by the drink in a business where these sales are authorized unless the person is eighteen years of age or older; however, nothing contained in this section may shall be construed as allowing bartenders under the age of twenty-one."

SECTION    16.    Section 61-6-2400 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2400.    Alcoholic liquors sold in minibottles by the drink must be taxed pursuant to Chapter 33, Title 12."

SECTION    17.    Section 61-6-2420 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2420.    This article does not authorize a Class B Restaurant to sell, dispense, barter, or trade in minibottles alcoholic liquors. The law controlling Class B Restaurants in reference to the sale or dispensing of alcoholic liquors is not affected in any manner."

SECTION    18.    Section 61-6-2600 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read: