South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 61-6-1600.    Nonprofit organizations which are licensed by the department under provided by this article may sell alcoholic liquors in minibottles by the drink upon the premises between the hours of ten o'clock in the morning and two o'clock the following morning. Members or guests of members of these organizations may consume alcoholic liquors sold in minibottles by the drink upon the premises between the hours of ten o'clock in the morning and two o'clock the following morning."

SECTION    6.    Section 61-6-1610 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1610.    (A)    Except on Sunday, it is lawful to sell and consume alcoholic liquors sold in minibottles by the drink in a business establishment between the hours of ten o'clock in the morning and two o'clock the following morning if the establishment meets the following requirements:

(1)    the business is bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals or furnishing of lodging; and

(2)    the business has a license from the department authorizing the sale and consumption of alcoholic liquors, which is conspicuously displayed conspicuously on the main entrance to the premises and clearly visible from the outside.

(B)    Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the licensed premises of a business establishment which is bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and service of meals and which holds a valid license for the sale and consumption of alcoholic liquors in minibottles do not extend to any portion of the business establishment or the property upon which it is located which is designed as or used for a parking area or a deck to a swimming pool even though food may be served in the area.

(C)    An establishment licensed under pursuant to this article may use alcoholic liquors in the preparation of food without obtaining the license provided for in Section 61-6-700 if only liquors in minibottles are used in the food preparation."

SECTION    7.    Section 61-6-1620(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read: