South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The penalty and interest under this subsection are payable to the Second Injury Fund. At the time of the filing of the complaint, the fund shall also notify the South Carolina Department of Insurance and the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Commission, and these government agencies shall take the appropriate legal and administrative action immediately."

SECTION    23.    Section 42-9-400(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c)    In order to qualify under this section for reimbursement from the Second Injury Fund, the employer must establish when claim is made for reimbursement thereunder, that the employer had knowledge of the permanent physical impairment at the time that the employee was hired, or at the time the employee was retained in employment after the employer acquired such knowledge. Provided, however, However, the employer may qualify for reimbursement hereunder upon proof that he did not have prior knowledge of the employee's preexisting physical impairment because the existence of such the condition was concealed by the employee or was unknown to the employee."

SECTION    24.    Section 42-9-410(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: