South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Provided, however, However, the employer may qualify for reimbursement hereunder upon proof that he did not have prior knowledge of the employee's preexisting physical impairment because the existence of such the condition was concealed by the employee or was unknown to the employee."

SECTION    24.    Section 42-9-410(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d)    In order to receive additional benefits from the Second Injury Fund as permitted by Sections 42-9-150 and 42-9-170, the employer shall establish that he had notice knowledge of the employee's preexisting permanent physical impairment prior to the time of the subsequent injury by accident, unless the employer can establish that the employee had no knowledge of such preexisting impairment he did not have prior knowledge of the employee's preexisting physical impairment because the existence of the condition was concealed by the employee."

SECTION    25.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor, except SECTION 13 takes effect January 31, 2004.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 10:16 A.M.