Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 15. Any public institution of higher education is required to annually report the number of out-of-state undergraduate students in attendance at the respective University for the Fall and Spring semester. Each University will also be required to report an out-of-state undergraduate student policy and how that policy was enacted by each University. The report will be required to be submitted to the Governor and each member of the General Assembly no later than September 15 of each year for the latest completed school year.
SECTION 16. Section 59-149-50(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) To be eligible for a LIFE Scholarship, a student must be either a member of a class graduating a student who has graduated from a high school located in this State, a student who has completed at least three of the final four years of high school within this State, a home school student who has successfully completed a high school home school program in this State in the manner required by law, or a student graduating who has graduated from a preparatory high school outside this State, while a dependent of a parent or guardian who is a legal resident of this State and has custody of the dependent, and these. These students must also meet the requirements of subsection (B) and be eligible for in-state tuition and fees as determined pursuant to Chapter 112 of Title 59 and applicable regulations.