Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (4) the amount and nature of initial capitalization,;
(5) the coverages to be afforded,; and
(6) the states in which the group intends to operate.
Upon receipt of this information, the director or his designee may forward such this information to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. Providing notification to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners is in addition to, and is not sufficient to satisfy, the requirements of Section 38-87-40 or any other provision of this chapter."
SECTION 4. Section 38-87-80(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) A purchasing group prior to before doing business in this State shall furnish notice to the department, on forms prescribed or approved by it, which shall:
(1) identify the state in which the group is domiciled;
(2) identify all other states in which the group intends to do business;
(3) specify the lines and classifications of liability insurance which the purchasing group intends to purchase;
(4) identify the insurance company from which the group intends to purchase its insurance and the domicile of such company;
(5) specify the method by which, and the person, if any, through whom insurance will may be offered to its members whose risks are resident or located in this State;
(6) identify the principal place of business of the group;
(7) provide other information as may be required by the director or his designee to verify that the purchasing group is qualified under pursuant to the provisions of Section 38-87-20(10).;
(8) include an initial registration fee of two hundred dollars and pay annually by March first of each year a fee of one hundred dollars to continue its registration."
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.