Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (d) No A plaintiff is not entitled to a judgment by default, a judgment with leave to prove damages, or a judgment pro confesso under provided by this section until the expiration of thirty days from the date of filing of the affidavit of compliance.
(e) Nothing in this section limits or abridges the right to serve any process, notice, order, or demand upon any person or insurer in any other manner permitted by law."
SECTION 3. Section 38-87-30(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) At the time of filing its application for charter, the risk retention group shall provide to the director or his designee in summary form the following information:
(1) an initial registration fee of five hundred dollars and pay annually a fee of two hundred fifty dollars by March first to continue its registration in this State;
(2) the identity of the initial members of the group,;
(3) the identity of those individuals who organized the group or who will provide administrative services or otherwise influence or control the activities of the group,;
(4) the amount and nature of initial capitalization,;
(5) the coverages to be afforded,; and
(6) the states in which the group intends to operate.
Upon receipt of this information, the director or his designee may forward such this information to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. Providing notification to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners is in addition to, and is not sufficient to satisfy, the requirements of Section 38-87-40 or any other provision of this chapter."
SECTION 4. Section 38-87-80(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) A purchasing group prior to before doing business in this State shall furnish notice to the department, on forms prescribed or approved by it, which shall:
(1) identify the state in which the group is domiciled;